Digital Collections

An annotated checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Anthophila) of San Diego County, California

View Collection Items

Collections »

An annotated checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Anthophila) of San Diego County, California

About this collection

Contributors
Researcher
Creation Date
  • July 2015
Date Issued
  • 2015
Cite This Work

Hung, Keng-Lou James; Rightmyer, Molly G; Wall, Michael; Berrian, Jim; Ascher, John; Yanega, Doug; Davids, Jessica A; Holway, David A (2015): An annotated checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Anthophila) of San Diego County, California. UC San Diego Library Digital Collections. http://dx.doi.org/10.6075/J0PN93HK

Description

The Mediterranean and desert regions of Southern California include some of the most diverse bee faunas (Hymenoptera: Anthophila) in the world. Due to human development, large portions of Mediterranean scrub and desert ecosystems in Southern California have been destroyed or profoundly degraded. This trend of habitat destruction and degradation is expected to continue as population pressures continue to grow and as Earth’s climate changes. This ongoing inventory project seeks to document all the bee species that occur within the bounds of San Diego County. Our aim is to not only make this information available for conservation managers and scientists, but also to provide a foundation for future efforts to investigate how bee diversity is affected by anthropogenic climate change in San Diego.

Species records in this database are obtained from diverse sources such as museum collections, primary literature (such as original species descriptions and taxonomic revisions), multi-institutional databases (such as discoverlife.org), citizen-science photography websites (such as BugGuide.net), and recent surveys in the natural habitats of San Diego. This list will be updated as researchers continue to database primary literature and as new species are recorded via ongoing surveys.

Please note that the “Creation Date” listed represents the date of the most recent database revision. We are still in the midst of working with curators and taxonomic experts to verify data sources and identifications for a number of the bee species in our list. Therefore, please be advised that this list does not represent a complete, error-free inventory of the bee species currently occurring in San Diego County. The database will be updated periodically with additions and/or corrections; please contact the lead author, K. James Hung (kenglou.hung@gmail.com), prior to referencing the list.

Photo Credit: Keng-Lou James Hung

Extent

1 digital object.

Geographic
Scientific Names
Common Name
Topics
Related Resource

Format

View formats within this collection

Funding

Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, National Science Foundation
Bloom-Hays Ecological Research Grant, Sea and Sage Audubon
Grant in Aid of Research, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association
Educational Grant, California Native Plant Society
Mildred E. Mathias Graduate Student Research Grant
Young Explorers Grant, National Geographic Society
Jeanne Marie Messier Memorial Fund Award, UC San Diego
UC Academic Senate Bridge Fund Grant, UC San Diego

Repository
  • UCSD Research Data Collections