SIO biographical files, 1850-2013 (bulk 1910-2011) (SAC 5)

OFF-SITE STORAGE: COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE. ALLOW ONE WEEK FOR RETRIEVAL OF MATERIALS.

Extent: 31 Linear feet (78 archives boxes)

Digital Content

One item from this collection has been digitized and can be viewed through the link provided in the container list.

The collection contains biographical information about Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO) students, faculty, staff, and other individuals associated with SIO or with the history of oceanography.

The SIO Biographical Files were created and maintained by SIO Archives staff from the 1970s until 2013, and consist of two distinct sections that were previously cataloged as separate collections. Elizabeth Shor, the original acting SIO archivist and historian, started the first SIO Biographical Files collection in the late 1970s, organizing all material acquired by the SIO Archives into subject and biographical files. Correspondence was filed under the name of main correspondents in the Biographical Files, while papers determined to be pertinent to specific subjects were placed in the Subject Files (SAC 6). Shor maintained this system until her departure in 1981. Deborah Day, the second SIO archivist, closed Shor's Biographical Files in 1981 and launched her own, separately conceived Biographical Files collection, modelled on the first but no longer comprised of segments from individual's personal papers. Day's portion of the Biographical Files, collected primarily from 1981 to 2009, but containing material up through 2013, contains mostly published information about individuals associated with SIO.

The Library no longer adds material to SAC 5.

The collection contains biographical information about Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO) faculty, staff, students, and other individuals associated with SIO or with the history of oceanography, collected by SIO Archives staff. The files include biographies, obituaries, bibliographies, correspondence, photographs, memoirs, oral histories, newspaper clippings, press releases, articles, and other sources of information.

The collection is arranged in two separate series: materials collected before 1981, and materials collected from 1981 to 2013. The Library no longer adds to the biographical information files.

MATERIALS COLLECTED PRE-1981: This section of the collection contains biographical materials, including personal papers and correspondence, gathered by Elizabeth Shor, the acting SIO archivist, from the 1970s to 1981. Shor arranged materials alphabetically by the surname of the subject. The bulk of the files contain correspondence and the personal and professional papers of individual SIO faculty and staff who transferred their materials to the Archives. Accordingly, the files are an important source of documention on early SIO faculty and administrative history, including the Marine Biological Association of San Diego. This portion of the collection also includes items such as oral history transcripts for Sir Edward Bullard and Carl Eckart, and a draft of Denis Fox's 1977 memoir, "My Yesteryears and Later Days in La Jolla, California."

MATERIALS COLLECTED 1981-2013: This section contains biographical information including obituaries, memoirs, oral histories, press releases, biographies, articles, curriculum vitae, and newspaper clippings actively collected by Deborah Day, the subsequent SIO archivist. From 1981 on, the contents of donated personal or faculty papers were no longer incorporated into the Biographical Files. Materials in this section include published reference information, clippings/papers, or website printouts. Day continued the organizational method of filing documents alphabetically by the surname of the subject, and this order has been maintained.

SIO Subject Files, SAC 6. Special Collections & Archives, UC San Diego.

The Biographical Files received major processing attention twice: first in 1981, and next in 2015.

In 1981, SIO archivist Deborah Day closed the first part of the collection, which had been organized by Elizabeth Shor, and gave it the collection number AC 5 (now SAC 5). Day sorted through the files and attempted to isolate papers that would be more suitably preserved as independent collections of personal papers. Accordingly, Day removed materials from the Biographical Files belonging to the papers of Carl Leavitt Hubbs, William E. Ritter, Conrad Limbaugh, and the records of the Office of the Director from the Vaughan and Revelle periods, and reunited them with their respective main collections. The bulk of the material, where provenance could not be determined, was kept in SAC 5. As part of this work, Day created an extensive correspondence cross-referencing index to make the collection easier to use. The index listed names of individuals referenced in the contents of individual folders, including correspondents, signatories, or persons mentioned in letters or documents. This list was preserved and integrated into the newest version of the finding aid in 2015 to facilitate key-word searching. Every cross-referenced name has been added to the folder description where it was originally linked in the paper index.

From 1981 to 2013, a second artificial collection of biographical files was collected and maintained by SIO Archives staff. The foundation of this second collection was ephemera, published obituaries, memoirs, press releases, biographical directories, and clippings that Day culled from the first portion of Shor's Biographical Files. Other materials were as added as Archives staff found relevant content in published sources. This second collection remained separate from SAC 5, though there was topical overlap, as an individual could have file(s) in both sections.

To increase searchability and ease of use, the two Biographical Files collections were integrated in 2015 under one collection number, SAC 5. The historically separate sections of the Biographical Files are now represented in the current finding aid as two major sub-collections, yet are key-word searchable in one document.

The general notes of the first major sub-collection were reviewed for accuracy in 2019.

Container List

MATERIALS COLLECTED PRE-1981

Box 1 Folder 1
Allen, Esther Campbell, 1931-1932

Correspondents include: Charles Bernard Lipman | Roger Revelle.

Allen, Winfred Emory

Box 1 Folder 2
Incoming correspondence, 1924

Correspondents include: George Milton Calhoun | W. G. DuBois | Charles McLean Fraser | H. H. Gran | Charles Bernard Lipman | Henry B. Ward | Paul S. Welch.

Box 1 Folder 3-7
Outgoing correspondence, 1917-1942

Correspondents include: George Calhoun | W. W. Campbell | W. C. Crandall | H. L. Kirby | Ivan M. Linforth | E. G. Moberg | W. E. Ritter | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | Rolland C. Vandergrift | T. Wayland Vaughan | R. M. Underhill | Henry B. Ward | Paul S. Welch.

Box 1 Folder 8
Reports, 1929-1930

Correspondents include: E. G. Moberg | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 1 Folder 9
Allison, Edwin C., 1956, 1968

Correspondents include: John S. Galbraith | William A. Nierenberg.

Box 1 Folder 10
Anderson, David Quentin, 1933-1936
Box 1 Folder 11
Anderson, Ernest Robert, 1947

Correspondents include: Herbert E. Warfel.

Box 1 Folder 12
Anderson, Lloyd James, 1940-1942

Correspondents include: Ian Campbell | E. G. Moberg | Manley L. Natland.

Box 1 Folder 13
Anderson, Victor Charles, 1950-1954
Box 1 Folder 14
Armstrong, Ursel Sidney, 1935-1941

Correspondents include: Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 1 Folder 15
Arrhenius, Gustaf, 1955-1961, 1975

Correspondents include: Willard Bascom | Neil A. Benfer | C. J. Hitch | Clark Kerr | Roger Revelle | Stanley J. Thompson | Cary R. Wagner.

Box 1 Folder 16
Arthur, Robert Siple, 1946-1956

Correspondents include: E. T. Calahan | B. K. Couper | Carl Eckart | F. N. Frenkie | R. W. Stewart | Charles M. Woffinden.

Box 1 Folder 17
Austin, Florence Olive, 1930-1932

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 1 Folder 18
Austin, Roswell W., 1968

Correspondents include: Frederick Henry Rohles, Jr.

Baker, Charlotte LeBreton Johnson

Box 1 Folder 19
Notes by Helen Raitt from an interview with Mary Baker, undated
Box 1 Folder 20
Dr. Charlotte Baker (subject), 1957-1965

Baker, Fred

Box 1 Folder 21
Incoming correspondence, 1903-1919

Correspondents include: William Healey Dall | Peter Derenbaker | Robert P. Frauner | J.P. Hamilton | V. H. Henderson | Lawrence Jensen | W. F. Ludington | Homer H. Peters | Allan S. Rowe.

Box 1 Folder 22-30
Outgoing correspondence, 1903-1907

Correspondents include: F. R. Burnhaus | Charles A. Kofoid | H. H. Peters | W. E. Ritter | Ellen B. Scripps.

Box 2 Folder 1-7
Outgoing correspondence, 1907-1926

Correspondents include: W. C. Crandall | J. C. Harper | W. E. Ritter | John P. Scripps | T. Wayland Vaughan | Julius Wangenheim.

Box 21 Folder 12
Outgoing correspondence, 1909, 1921
Box 2 Folder 8
Fred Baker (subject), 1938

Correspondents include: Robert H. Baker | Tillie Genter | A. R. Robb | J. E. Smith.

Box 2 Folder 9
Baker, Mary (Molly) Caroline, 1965

Correspondents include: William A. Nierenberg.

Box 2 Folder 10
Ball, Henry (subject), 1936

Correspondents include: G. A. Ballantyne | Tillie Genter | D. G. Maclise.

Box 2 Folder 11
Banks, Norman, 1964

Correspondents include: H. W. Menard.

Barnhart, Percy Spencer

Box 2 Folder 12
Incoming correspondence, 1915-1935

Correspondents include: Morse J. Cartwright | Samuel T. Farquhar | E. G. Moberg | W. E. Ritter | A. Westmore.

Box 21 Folder 13
Deed from E. W. Scripps (copy) and map for Pueblo Lot 1312, 1916 October 5
Box 2 Folder 13
Outgoing correspondence, 1922-1931
Box 2 Folder 14
Report of the Curator, 1932-1933

Barrows, Albert L.

Box 2 Folder 15
Incoming correspondence, 1924

Correspondents include: Jon A. Fleming.

Box 2 Folder 16-18
Outgoing correspondence, 1912-1923

Correspondents include: Wilbur J. Carr | W. C. Crandall | William K. Gregory | Vernon Kellogg | E. L. Michael | W. E. Ritter | T. Wayland Vaughan | Henry C. Wallace.

Box 2 Folder 19
Bascom, Willard Newell, 1952-1953

Correspondents include: C. M. Bolster | C. N. G. Hendrix | Gordon Lill | Roger Revelle.

Box 2 Folder 20
Bates, Charles Carpenter, 1947
Box 2 Folder 21
Batzler, William E. (subject), 1956

Correspondents include: Norris Watson Rakestraw.

Box 2 Folder 22
Beal, M. Allen, 1956

Correspondents include: Klondike.

Box 2 Folder 23
Beeson, Marvin H., 1964

Correspondents include: H. W. Menard.

Box 2 Folder 24
Belser, William Luther, 1957

Correspondents include: Helen L. Hayes.

Belshe, John

Box 2 Folder 25
Correspondence, 1960-1961
Box 21 Folder 14
Papers, 1961
Box 2 Folder 26
Bennett, John C., 1974

Correspondents include: J. E. Bennett | Jacqueline Janke.

Box 2 Folder 27
Bentley, Charles S., 1907-1908

Berry, Samuel Stillman

Box 2 Folder 28
Correspondence, 1913-1919

Correspondents include: S. S. Berry | W. C. Crandall | V. A. Henderson | Harol L. Leupp | Arthur H. Norton | W. E. Ritter | J. C. Rowell.

Box 21 Folder 15
Correspondence, 1914
Box 2 Folder 29
Bien, George Sung-Nien, 1951-1975

Correspondents include: William A. Nierenberg.

Box 2 Folder 30
Bjerknes, Jacob Aall Bonnevie - NSF proposal, circa 1959
Box 2 Folder 31
Blackburn, Maurice, 1950-1957

Correspondents include: Maurice Blackburn | J. Le Gay Brereton | Jorgen Nielsen | John Radovich | Claude Razoul | W. F. Thompson.

Box 2 Folder 32
Boden, Elizabeth Maitland Kampa, 1973

Correspondents include: Brian Boden | Nelson Fuller | F. T. Haxo | Marie Mathers.

Box 2 Folder 33
Booker, John H., 1965

Correspondents include: H. W. Menard.

Box 2 Folder 34
Bostwick, La Place, 1933-1934
Box 2 Folder 35
Bottinga, Yan, 1964

Correspondents include: H. W. Menard.

Box 2 Folder 36
Bradshaw, John, 1953
Box 2 Folder 37
Bramlette, Milton Nunn, 1953, 1960-1967

Correspondents include: Edward D. Aebischer | Ralph L. Beals | John S. Galbraith | Edward D. Goldberg | Clark Kerr | Leonard N. Liebermann | Roger Revelle | George Tunell | Herbert York.

Box 2 Folder 38
Branson, Peter Seelye, 1950
Box 2 Folder 39
Bronson, Earl Dean, 1968

Correspondents include: Nelson Fuller | Dwight E. Twist.

Box 2 Folder 40
Brown, Barbara Fay, 1942-1944

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter | H. M. Showman.

Box 2 Folder 41
Buley, Horace MacPherson, 1927-1928, 1943

Correspondents include: R. A. Bennett | Charles B. Lipman | George F. McEwen | Carmel D. Riley | Raymond M. Selle | M. C. Thayer | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Bullard, Sir Edward Crisp

Box 21 Folder 16
Correspondence, 1954-1980

Correspondents include: John S. Galbraith | Jacqueline Janke | W. A. C. Mathieson | Robert L. Parker | Roger Revelle | David Saxon | Victor Vacquier.

Box 2 Folder 42
Transcript of interview conducted by Elizabeth N. Shor, 1973 August 5
Box 2 Folder 43
Bullock, Theodore Holmes, 1938-1947
Box 2 Folder 44
Burdick, William LeRoy, 1938-1940
Box 2 Folder 45
Burke, Cletus Joseph, 1943-1945

Correspondents include: William J. Mulloy | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 2 Folder 46
Burt, Wayne V., 1948
Box 2 Folder 47
Bushman, Edwin Francis Arthur, 1943

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter.

Box 2 Folder 48
Caney, Edna, 1938

Correspondents include: Edna Caney | Raymond B. Cowles | Loye Miller | Roger Revelle | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 2 Folder 49
Chambers, Stanley W., 1929, 1948

Correspondents include: W. D. Puliston.

Champion, Albert W.

Box 2 Folder 50-51
Correspondence, 1946-1947
Box 3 Folder 1
Correspondence, 1948
Box 3 Folder 2
Clarkson, Edward Dessau, 1961-1964
Box 3 Folder 3
Coe, Wesley Roswell, 1904-1953

Correspondents include: Yngve H. Olsen | W. E. Ritter | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 3 Folder 4
Cohen, Lewis, 1965
Box 3 Folder 5
Cole, W. Starrs, 1932, 1935
Box 3 Folder 6
Collias, Eugene Evans, 1957
Box 3 Folder 7
Collins, Henry Homer, 1919-1923
Box 3 Folder 8
Collins, Isabelle Davison, 1924-1927

Correspondents include: E. G. Moberg | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 3 Folder 9
Condie, Kent C., undated
Box 3 Folder 10
Coomes, Earl C. (subject), 1916-1917

Correspondents include: E. R. Welch.

Box 3 Folder 11-12
Corry, Charles E., 1967-1968

Correspondents include: Earl D. Bonson | John Brewer | W. M. Burgeson | Antero Diez | John S. Galbraith | N. Grijalva | Roy E. Hanson | Pembroke J. Hart | R. H. Lockwood | F. W. Outler | Richard Phillips | Fred Phleger | Edgar O. Price | R. J. Smith | F. N. Spiess | Victor Vacquier | John T. Wilson.

Box 3 Folder 13
Cox, Charles S., 1959-1973

Correspondents include: Walter M. Elasser | Edward D. Goldberg | Clark Kerr | L. Knopoff | William A. Nierenberg | Roger Revelle | Per F. Scholander | Z. Sekera | H. W. Stone.

Box 3 Folder 14
Craig, Harmon Bushnell, 1956

Crandall, Wesley Clarence

Box 3 Folder 15-33
Papers, 1905-1918

Correspondents include: Joseph A. Arnold | Richard E. Badger | A. L. Barrows | A. S. Barrows | H. H. Benedict | S. S. Berry | F. T. Bioletti | Grace Bradburn | W. H. Brown | Frank K. Cameron | Edwin M. Capps | R. Careaga | R. C. Cavell | W. F. Chandler | C. M. Child | Ernest D. Clark | C. H. Covell | William V. Cruess | Nadine Crump | J. Frank Daniels | Monroe E. Deutsch | E. A. Dickson | Newton B. Drury | Rush Esterly | Barton W. Evermann | Joe Fellows | H. B. Foster | A. C. Francis | H. A. French | T. W. Galloway | N. L. Gardner | H. E. Gibson | E. L. Hardy | J. C. Harper | H. R. Hatfield | W. M. Hays | Selig Hechy | V. H. Henderson | B. Houssels | N. Hovey | I. W. Howerth | Thomas Forsyth Hunt | Edward Hyatt | Charles Gilman Hyde | C. W. Jackson | James James | W. T. Jane | Hiram W. Johnson | William Kettner | Charles A. Kofoid | E. R. Langworthy | J. B. Lippincott | Edgar A. Luce | Syl MacDowell | George F. McEwen | J. B. McLees | A. P. Meaker | Ralph P. Merritt | E. L. Michael | R. B. Moore | Frank R. Mouser | Harold E. Neave | John F. Neylan | B. S. Nichols | Henry O'Malley | John H. Oliver | Mabel B. Pierson | N. L. Prendergast | Will Rannels | A. G. Rice | Jules Richard | George B. Rigg | W. E. Ritter | R. W. Roberts | H. L. Schmetzstorff | Albert E. Schoonover | N. B. Scofield | John P. Scripps | Ellen B. Scripps | E. W. Scripps | Harlow Shapley | Elizabeth B. Snell | Robert Gordon Sproul | Tracy I. Storer | F. B. Sumner | James Sutton | Walter P. Taylor | L. H. Thompson | J. W. Turrentine | Conrad Warner | Arch W. Warnock | J. L. Watson | Benjamin I. Wheeler | Milton Whitney | J. Jean Whitney | Walter P. Williams | James Wilson.

Box 21 Folder 17
Papers, 1913
Box 4 Folder 1-27
Papers, 1918 July-1946

Correspondents include: Clinton G. Abbott | Llewellyn Allen | W. E. Allen | A. W. Anthony | J. Simeon Armstrong | Christine Arnberg | John L. Bacon | Richard G. Badger | Fred Baker | David Moore Balch | Everett L. Ball | H. T. Barfield | Walter Barnes | George L. Barney | P. S. Barnhart | David P. Barrows | C. S. Bauder | H. H. Benedict | S. S. Berry | G. A. Bisset | Arthur C. Blackman | Elliott Blackwelder | E. M. Blake | Charles Boyden | George W. Brandt | H. L. Brinser | H. C. Bryant | Ruth Buck | Morse A. Cartwright | C. M. Child | W. A. Chowen | Ansel R. Clark | Ernest D. Clark | Walter E. Clark | R. A. Coleman | H. H. Collins | Charles Corby | G. H. Crandall | Nadine Crump | Emil F. Cykler | S. H. Dador | John Dahl | J. Frank Daniel | Percy R. Davis | Richard G. Davis | R. L. Davis | Charles Derleth | Monroe E. Deutsch | Henry Dorman | Martha E. Dresslar | C. A. Duniway | George D. Easton | W. G. Estep | C. O. Esterly | Barton W. Evermann | Hazel E. Field | W. K. Fisher | Ed Fletcher | H. B. Foster | A. B. Frenzel | Gilson Gardner | N. L. Gardner | B. E. Garner | Russel I Garton | Louis J. Gill | A. S. Glasgow | Helen Greeley | William Greig | George E. Hale | G. Dallas Hanna | E. L. Hardy | J. C. Harper | J. W. Hartung | Roscoe Hazard | Harold Heath | Norman Hendrickson | Charles F. Herm | Cufrtis Hillyet | R. S. Holway | Carl Leavitt Hubbs | E. A. Hugill | P. R. Jennings | H. N. Jensen | Myrtle Johnson | T. A. Johnson | William Templeton Johnson | J. B. Johnstone | E. Lester Jones | William Kettner | J. S. Kingsley | Melville Klauber | Charles A. Kofoid | G. A. Lawrence | Andrew C. Lawson | W. M. Ledbetter | Harold Lee | F. E. Lindley | R. R. Lukens | T. MacDougal | Thomas Mack | Duncan MacKinnon | D. G. Maclise | Albert Mann | Hannah M. Marsh | C. J. Marvin | A. F. McCarthy | Mary N. McDaniel | J. E. McDowell | Elden McFarland | J. W. McKee | R. R. McLean | Horase Mecklem | John C. Merriam | Ralph P. Merrott | E. G. Moberg | E. C. Moore | H. F. Moore | S. Morgulis | A. A. Morris | John R. Munn | L. A. Nichols | H. W. Norris | John H. Oliver | J. T. Olson | C. R. Orcutt | Elvera Peterson | W. F. Pettibone | James D. Phelan | Stowe S. Phillips | Isabel Pomeroy | Edward E. Pyero | O. S. Reading | Howard S. Reed | H. W. Rhodes | A. Richards | Frank Rieber | Mary B. Ritter | W. E. Ritter | Airdrie Robinson | G. A. Robinson | Clifford Rune | E. P. Sample | Frank A. Sartori | Margaret Sartori | J. L. Satterthwaite | H. N. Savage | N. B. Scofield | Carroll De Wilton Scott | A. Scouvart | Ellen B. Scripps | E. W. Scripps | Robert P. Scripps | J. W. Sefton | O. P. Shellsey | Boris Sidis | Cleveland S. Simkins | B. F. Simonds | Tage Skogsberg | Clyde Smith | Harry S. Smith | R. G. Smith | Harry O. Smothson | Harry L. Smithton | W. H. Spear | C. D. Sprigg | Robert Gordon Sproul | W. D. Stephends | C. J. Struble | F. B. Sumner | Harald Sverdrup | K. Tanigoshi | Charles F. Tanner | Walter P. Taylor | Will F. ThompsonWilliam Tomkins | J. W. Turrentine | A. B. Ulrey | Robert M. Underhill | L. C. Uren | H. C. Van Buskirk | J. Vasques | T. Wayland Vaughan | J. C. Walker | Julius Wangenheim | W. V. Watson | R. A. Weaver | H. J. Webber | M. M. Wells | P. A. Whitacre | E. E. White | Walter White | Alvin G. Whitney | W. H. Whickersham | L. C. Willems | Stephen E. Williams | T. A. Williams | W. P. Williams | A. T. Wilson | D. L. Wilt | E. Windle | F. W. Wood | W. S. Wood | R. W. Woodworth | Harry E. Wright | J. C. Wright.

Box 4 Folder 28
Crane, S. C. Pentoses and lipids in sea water, 1941 January 21
Box 4 Folder 29
Cummings, Nephi Willard, 1920-1931

Correspondents include: A. O. Leuschner | Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 4 Folder 30
Cupp, Easter Ellen, 1926-1936

Correspondents include: W. E. Allen | F. B. Sumner | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Dahl, Odd

Box 5 Folder 1
Papers, 1946
Oversize SIO MC-120-01
Equipment design plans, 1946
Box 5 Folder 2
Davies, Thomas Alfred, 1967

Correspondents include: Phoebe Bentzein | Nelson Fuller | Frederick J. Snell.

Box 5 Folder 3
Davis, B. M., 1936
Box 5 Folder 4
Davis, Charles Carroll, 1938-1939

Correspondents include: A. H. Conrad | Dorothy Denton | Tillie Genter | Charles B. Lipman | Ruth Ragan | H. M. Showman | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 5 Folder 5
Davis, Sally May Marion, 1937-1940

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter.

Box 5 Folder 6
Davisson, W. H., 1909 June 10
Box 5 Folder 7
Dietz, Robert Sinclair, 1938, 1961-1967

Correspondents include: Jeffrey D. Frautschy | Gordon G. Lill.

Box 5 Folder 8
Dorman, Henry P., 1925 August 29
Box 5 Folder 9
Doudoroff, Peter, 1935-1943

Correspondents include: A. H. Conrad | S. J. Holmes | Charles B. Lipman | J. T. Peterson | F. B. Sumner | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 5 Folder 10
Dowd, William Laurence (subject), 1964-1965

Correspondents include: Harmon Craig | F. N. Spiess.

Box 5 Folder 11
Duntley, Siebert Quimby III, 1953-1977

Correspondents include: Nelson Fuller | Roland C. Hawes | O. B. Lloyd, Jr. | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | John E. Tyler | Mary E. Warga | Dael Wolfle | Herbert York.

Eckart, Carl Henry

Box 5 Folder 12
Papers, undated
Box 5 Folder 13-16
Correspondence, 1945-1973

Correspondents include: Charles C. Bates | R. Bennett | L. M. K. Boelter | P. W. Bridgman | Detlev W. Bronk | John Curtis | P. H. Daus | V. A. Del Grosso | William R. Dennes | Clarence A. Dykstra | Carl Epling | R. H. Fleming | Denis Llewellyn Fox | Nelson Fuller | John S. Galbraith | Robert S. Gales | Betty H. Goodfriend | Gordon Gunter | Andrew J. Hamilton | H. H. Hess | Koji Hidaka | Columbus O'D. Iselin | G. C. Kennedy | George J. Kenney | John C. Kirby | Vern O. Knudsen | J. C. Landstreet | H. J. Mann | Martin A. Mason | G. F. McEwen | David T. McKibben | Hugh Miller | Walter H. Munk | William A. Nierenberg | Pierrepont B. Noyes | Yngve H. Olsen | Montgomery Phister | Russel W. Raitt | N. W. Rakestraw | Alfred C. Redfield | Charles E. Renn | Roger Revelle | G. Rollefsen | Edgar A. G. Shaw | I. S. Sokolnikoff | T. A. Solberg | F. N. Spiess | Lyman Spitzer | Robert Gordon Sproul | Herbert Stein | J. L. Stewart | Kwanzi Suda | Harald Sverdrup | L. H. Sweeney | George F. Taylor | L. M. Thayer | Robert M. Underhill | R. J. Urick | R. Van Cleave | E. N. Vestine | Louis A. Volse | R. A. Weaver | A. Weissler | E. Allan Williams | Warren S. Wooster.

Box 5 Folder 17
Sources for the History of Quantum Physics, 1962 January-August

Correspondents include: John L. Heilbron | Thomas S. Kuhn.

Box 5 Folder 18
Transcript of interivew with John L. Heilbron regarding Sources for the History of Quantum Physics, 1962 May 31
Box 5 Folder 19-20
Sources for the History of Quantum Physics, 1969 February-1971

Correspondents include: H. William Koch | John S. Rigden | R. S. Shankland | Verne A. Stadtman | Peg Staley | Joan Nelson Warnow.

Box 5 Folder 21
Letters of condolence, 1973 October

Correspondents include: Andrew A. Benson | John V. Byrne | Joseph Chamberlain | H. Charnock | Walter Elsasser | William D. McElroy | Walter H. Munk | William A. Nierenberg | G. L. Pickard | J. Edward Snyder | F. N. Spiess | Herbert Stern | Manik Talwani | Seiya Uyeda | Richard C. Vetter.

Box 21 Folder 18
Will, 1973 October 23
Box 5 Folder 22
Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics medal, 1973 October 31

Correspondents include: F. N. Spiess.

Box 5 Folder 23
Memorial service at Scripps Institution of Oceanography, 1973 November 3

Correspondents include: Carl Hellwig | Leonard N. Liebermann | Walter H. Munk | William A. Nierenberg | Roger Revelle | F. N. Spiess | Stanley E. Willis.

Box 5 Folder 24
Correspondence regarding "Our Modern Idol: Mathematical Science", 1973-1976

Correspondents include: Erret Bishop | Carl Hellwig | Leonard N. Liebermann | Rudolph W. Preisendorfer | Roger Revelle | F. N. Spiess.

Box 5 Folder 25
Rudolph Preisendorfer's notes on "Our Modern Idol: Mathematical Science", circa 1974
Box 5 Folder 26
National Academy of Sciences biographical memoir, 1974-1976

Correspondents include: Allen V. Astin | Victoria B. Crawford | David R. Goddard | William J. Goff | Walter H. Munk | Rudolph W. Preisendorfer | F. N. Spiess.

Box 5 Folder 27
Emery, Kenneth O., 1938, 1946

Correspondents include: Manley L. Natland | William W. Rubey | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 5 Folder 28
Enright, James T., 1964, 1981

Correspondents include: Philip Rudnick | David Saxon.

Box 5 Folder 29
Essenberg, Christine, 1917-1922

Correspondents include: Morse J. Cartwright | W. E. Ritter.

Box 6 Folder 1
Esterly, Calvin Olin, 1916-1928

Correspondents include: W. C. Crandall | Walter Morris Hart | W. E. Ritter | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 6 Folder 2
Evans, Bryant, 1969-1970

Correspondents include: M. J. Feeney | Nelson Fuller | Robert L. Hippen | H. D. Johnson | William A. Nierenberg | E. O. Price.

Box 6 Folder 3
Evans, Martha W., 1968

Correspondents include: Nelson Fuller | Frances Huggard | Tom Wiley.

Box 6 Folder 4
Ewing, Gifford Cochran, 1948-1964

Correspondents include: Paul M. Fye | Vern O. Knudsen | Walter H. Munk | Robert Gordon Sproul.

Box 6 Folder 5
Fager, Edward William, 1960-1961
Box 6 Folder 6
Feltham, Catherine B., 1934

Correspondents include: Monroe E. Deutsch | Tillie Genter | E. G. Moberg | Langley Porter | Claude E. ZoBell.

Box 6 Folder 7
Ferris, Horace G., 1953

Correspondents include: Alfredo Banos | J. H. Blackwell | R. V. Churchill | J. C. Jaeger | A. D. Misener | Eugene Parker | B. S. Ramakrishna | David Saxon | Sammuel A. Shaaf | M. Strasberg | V. R. Thiruvenkatadhar.

Box 6 Folder 8
Filloux, Jean, 1954

Correspondents include: Robert S. Arthur | John C. Kirby | Vern O. Knudsen.

Box 6 Folder 9
Fisher, Robert Lloyd, 1952-1974

Correspondents include: Vern O. Knudsen | William A. Nierenberg | Miles Payne | Robert G. Snider.

Box 6 Folder 10
Faughn, James Lawrence, 1951-1974

Correspondents include: Doak C. Cox | P. M. Douglas | J. James Exon | Ruth Handley | John D. Isaacs | Joseph Kaplan | Gordon G. Lill | William D. McElroy | J. L. McHugh | William A. Nierenberg | William A. Rice | Marjorie Tormoehlen | Eva S. Trevelyan.

Box 6 Folder 11-16
Fleming, Richard Howell, 1930-1953

Correspondents include: J. C. Armstrong | Albert W. Champion | Carl Eckart | Columbus O'D. Iselin | Frank Kinnicutt | Vern O. Knudsen | Lodewijk Lek | Charles B. Lipman | Mae H. MacKay | Norris W. Rakestraw | Alfred C. Redfield | Roger Revelle | Audrey M. Savell | Waldo L. Schmitt | Robert R. Schrock | Harald Sverdrup | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | Jeanne Wall | W. W. Wood.

Folsom, Theodore Robert

Box 6 Folder 17
Papers, 1955-1974

Correspondents include: Barbara Edwards | Nelson Fuller | Joseph Hutchison | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | Roger Revelle | Eric D. Schneider | Robert M. Underhill.

Box 6 Folder 18
Protection from nuclear fallout radiation offered by the sea and other bodies of water, with S. Volkmann, first draft, 1956 June 25
Box 6 Folder 19
Foster, Theodore D., 1961-1977

Correspondents include: Peter Bruchhausen | E. W. Fager | Philip Rudnick.

Fox, Denis Llewellyn

Box 6 Folder 20
Papers, 1932-1938
Box 21 Folder 19
My yesteryears and later days in La Jolla, California, circa 1977
Box 6 Folder 21-23
Correspondence, 1931-1968

Correspondents include: Hugh G. Dick | P. M. Douglas | Carl Epling | Tillie Genter | J. C. Harper | B. Hollister | J. W. Hutchison | Olga Janowitz | Norris W. Rakestraw | Victor B. Scheffer | Robert M. Underhill | Richard Van Cleve | T. Wayland Vaughan | Gilberto G. Villela | Warren Weaver.

Box 6 Folder 24
Frautschy, Jeffery Dean, 1955-1973

Correspondents include: J. N. Carruthers | Bill Phillips | A. T. Price | Roger Revelle | Stanley Ruttenberg | Marston G. Sargent | Robert H. Secrist.

Box 6 Folder 25
Fuller, Raymond Nelson, 1972-1978

Correspondents include: Bill Arbalo | Harvey C. Jacobs.

Box 6 Folder 26
Gantner, Joseph, 1965-1966

Correspondents include: Clifford A. Barnes | L. R. Bliuler | Anne Brearly | James A. Gast | Anna R. Leith | George R. Luckett | John H. Phillips | G. L. Pickard | W. E. Reicker | William F. Royce | T. V. Ryan | Helen D. Strickland | Basil Stuart-Stubbs | Gerald B. Talbot.

Box 6 Folder 27-32
Gee, Albert Haldane, 1927-1938

Correspondents include: G. M. Calhoun | J. McKeen Cattell | Monroe E. Deutsch | Catharine B. Feltham | Tillie Genter | David M. Greenberg | Arthur T. Henrici | Harry E. Hull | W. Ross Keyte | Paul L. Kirck | W. H. Longley | E. G. Moberg | L. A. Nichols | Percy E. Raymond | Roger Revelle | N. R. Smith | Frank C. Stevens | James Sutton | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Genter, Tillie

Box 7 Folder 1
Papers, 1924-1931

Correspondents include: A. L. Clark | C. H. Dodds | D. G. Maclise | Robert Gordon Sproul | George F. Taylor | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | D. L. Wilt.

Box 7 Folder 2-11
Correspondence, 1932-1947

Correspondents include: Clinton G. Abbott | Bennet M. Allen | C. A. Anderson | Ursel Armstrong | L. G. Baker | H. H. Benedict | Oliver R. Berg | I. C. Boldman | H. B. Campbell | Joseph F. Chittum | A. L. Clark | Roy E. Clausen | James H. Corley Maybelle Corsr | F. A. Denhard | Monroe E. Deutsch | G. H. Dewar | C. H. Dodds | A. E. Dyhre | Virgina J. Esterly | Charles H. Fish | R. Garboe | Edith C. Gardner | William A. Garrett | Herbert W. Graham | F. H. Hardy | A. G. Heard | F. Heidle | R. B. Hood | N. Hovey | Thomas Hanes | Olga Janowitz | Chin-Chih Jao | Joseph H. Kahl | John W. Kyle | O. Lundberg | D. G. Maclise | T. Marcor | E. G. Moberg | N. L. Natland | L. A. Nichols | Hazel Niehaus | R. S. Patch | Morris J. Pollard | W. C. Pomeroy | Ruth Ragan | Max Robinson | A. F. Schaeffer | H. O. Schuster | R. C. Slaughter | J. E. Smith | H. L. Smithton | J. H. Sorrells | Robert Gordon Sproul | G. E. Stevens | Mary Stoneman | Russell H. Story | Clem Stose | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | LaRue Thompson | Robert M. Underhill | Richard Van Cleve | Burton M. Varney | Jeanne Wall | Fred Weiss | Walter White | James R. Willoughby | D. L. Wilt.

Box 7 Folder 12
Gilbert, John Young, 1941-1942

Correspondents include: W. E. Allen | Tillie Genter | H. M. Showman | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 7 Folder 13
Godsil, Henry Carr, 1928-1929

Correspondents include: Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Goldberg, Edward Davidow

Box 7 Folder 14-16
Correspondence, 1949-1956

Correspondents include: L. L. Anderson | Thomas S. Austin | Jose F. Barandiaran | W. Besnard | Anton F. Bruun | W. M. Burgeson | Arturo Capurro | Luis Capurro | Donald K. F. Ching | A. J. Clowes | Hermann Einarsson | Gifford C. Ewing | D. W. Ford | A. R. Gordon | H. J. Hollister | J. L. Kulp | Eugene C. La Fond | L. A. St. Leger | O. Lundberg | Paul W. McDaniel | M. Miyawaki | A. G. Nicholls | C. T. O'Konski | G. L. Pickard | Henri Poisson | R. A. Ratti | Roger Revelle | Jules Rouch | O. E. Sette | H. C. Smith | John F. Stone | H. Thompson | John P. Tully | P. C. Veen | P. Visser | Melvin Wattenberg.

Box 21 Folder 20
Correspondence, 1952

Correspondents include: Hermann Einarsson | Roger Revelle.

Box 7 Folder 17
Gorczynski, Wladyslaw, 1939-1941

Correspondents include: James H. Corley | Samuel T. Farquhar | Hansena Frederickson | Tillie Genter | Joseph Kaplan | D. G. Maclise | F. W. Reichelderfer | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | Robert M. Underhill.

Box 7 Folder 18
Gordon, Louis, 1953
Box 7 Folder 19
Gordon, Robert Dean, 1936-1945

Correspondents include: C. J. Cox | Tillie Genter | J. T. Peterson | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 7 Folder 20
Gorton, Arthur Feddeman, 1928-1935
Box 7 Folder 21
Granzow, Wilford, 1919
Box 7 Folder 22-23
Gravell, Donald Winchester, 1928-1932

Correspondents include: Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 7 Folder 24
Gripenberg, Hedvig Christina Augusta, 1934-1938

Correspondents include: A. H. Conrad | M. Holmberg | Charles B. Lipman | Ragnar Lyden | J. T. Peterson | Thomas B. Steel | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 7 Folder 25
Haithcock, Linda Lee, 1957

Hale, Peter G.

Box 7 Folder 26-32
Outgoing correspondence, 1952 October-1953 May

Correspondents include: Eugene B. Ames | W. B. Ammon | Alex Andres | David Appleman | Gustave O. Arlt | Michael Austin | James T. Ball | Clifford A. Barnes | Jerry Bell | Edward G. Berenson | Raoul Bertrand | Richard L. Blumberg | L. M. K. Boelter | R. C. A. Bradshaw | Edwin H. Bryan | Edward Bullard | W. Burgeson | Paul Burnford | Adriano Buzzati-Traverso | J. D. Campbell | John S. Coleman | M. Combes | James H. Corley | George B. Cummings | John E. Cushing | Charles H. Daniels | Demorest Davenport | A. Rubio Diaz | Robert S. Dietz | J. C. Dillon | Robert L. Dougherty | P. M. Douglas | John W. Elliott | Daniel R. Embody | R. L. Epple | Rhodes W. Fairbridge | F. J. Alvarez Faller | Dernard J. Finkle | Jonas E. Fjeldstad | William Fortin | Ira J. Foster | G. D. Good | Samuel C. Gundy | Michael Hall | Ruth Handley | W. E. Hays | Robert W. Hiatt | Norman J. Holter | Carl Leavitt Hubbs | G. E. Hutchinson | R. M. Ihrig | Burdette Jamison | H. R. Joesting | J. W. Johnson | Frank C. Jones | L. A. Jore | Katherine A. Joyce | Dean Kennedy | Michael Kern | Eric Kerry | John D. Keye | W. V. Kielhorn | John C. Kirby | R. W. Knox | Donald P. LaBoskey | Lucien LaCoste | Harald J. Larson | Dale Leipper | Charles A. Leone | Gordon G. Lill | Robert B. Livingston | William Loveland | Bess Lyman | John Putnam Marble | Valerie S. Marlor | Martin A. Mason | Ronald G. Mason | H. S. Mazet | John W. McLaughlin | Edward Titus Miller | Lee Henry Morrison | Lucille Mortimer | C. W. B. Neal | Peter H. Odegard | Richard Parker | Karl A. Pauly | W. Perkins | G. L. Poland | Clifford Prator | D. B. Randal | F. W. Reichelderfer | William Rice | Jane Roberg | David Robinson | Roland Case Ross | E. E. Rowland | Jack Rutledge | Alice R. Schwartz | John P. Scripps | Louis L. Shapiro | William Shedenhelm | Donovan E. Smith | Ralph Smith | Roland N. Smoot | Ruth Soffer | Athelstan F. Spilhaus | D. G. Stampados | A. Starrenburg | Leland J. Sturm | Henry Sturtevant | J. H. Swartz | John Taylor | George C. Tenney | David K. Todd | C. A. Trexel | D. P. Tucker | John E. Tyler | E. H. Vestine | C. M. Wakeman | Boyd W. Walker | Edith A. Wilkins | Thomas A. Williams | B. W. Wilson | J. B. Wilson | Edward L. Woodyard.

Box 8 Folder 1-3
Outgoing correspondence, 1953 June-November
Box 8 Folder 4
Hamilton, Clara Eddy, 1944

Correspondents include: Harald Sverdrup.

Box 8 Folder 5
Hammond, Earle D., 1937-1943

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter | Winifred Holstrum | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | Robert M. Underhill.

Box 8 Folder 6
Harding, Maynard William, 1930-1932

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter | Thomas B. Steel | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 8 Folder 7-20
Harper, Jacob Chandler, 1907-1939

Correspondents include: Alfred G. Allen | George B. Armstrong | R. L. Atchison | L. T. Atwood | Richard G. Badger | Fred Baker | Walter Barnes | Richard Beghtol | T. A. Bonser | W. W. Campbell | I. M. Carruthers | W. C. Crandall | Monroe E. Deutsch | Guy C. Earl | Milton H. Epstein | Samuel T. Farquhar | Fred A. Heilbron | S. J. Higgins | Curtis Hillyer | Hiram W. Johnson | F. W. Kelsey | H. L. Kirby | L. M. Klauber | Irving Martin | Henry G. Mathewson | Ralph P. Merritt | C. F. Mosher | Harvey S. Mudd | E. A. Mueller | L. A. Nichols | William Obermann | Warren Olney | Isabel Pomeroy | W. E. Ritter | E. P. Sample | H. L. Schmetzstorff | Albert Schoonover | Ellen B. Scripps | E. W. Scripps | James G. Scripps | Robert P. Scripps | C. T. Smith | H. L. Smithton | Claus Spreckels | Robert Gordon Sproul | Edward K. Strowbridge | F. B. Sumner | Harald Sverdrup | Philip D. Swing | John Treanor | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | Julius Wagenheim | Nathan Weston | Benjamin Ide Wheeler | P. A. Whitacre | B. M. Woods | Leroy A. Wright | F. Yindrock.

Box 8 Folder 21
Hill, John Wayne, 1975

Correspondents include: David Wirth.

Box 8 Folder 22
Hindman, James Clark, 1938-1944

Correspondents include: Bennet M. Allen | Tillie Genter | E. G. Moberg | J. B. Ramsey | H. M. Showman | Harald Sverdrup | W. F. Whedon.

Box 8 Folder 23
Hinton, Samuel Duffie, 1947-1980

Correspondents include: Ian Campbell | Carl Eckart | Andrew Hamilton | Hale Sparks.

Box 8 Folder 24
Holleman, W. Roy, 1951-1960

Correspondents include: Alberta L. Brown | Donald Davidson | Hermann Heberlein | Thelma Hoffman | William E. Jorgensen | John O. Kinert | Harriet D. MacPherson | Louis Nourse | Norris M. Rakestraw | Lois M. Yike | Raymond L. Zwemer.

Box 8 Folder 25
Holter, Norman Jefferis, 1948
Box 8 Folder 26
Horrer, Paul Luther, 1949-1955
Box 8 Folder 27
Hsueh, Ting Yao, 1942-1944

Correspondents include: Bennet M. Allen | T. D. Beckwith | Mabelle E. Corser | Denis Llewellyn Fox | Tillie Genter | C. U. Lee | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | C. K. Tseng.

Box 8 Folder 28
Hubbs, Carl Leavitt, 1922-1971

Correspondents include: Henry H. Collins | Harold J. Coolidge | W. C. Crandall | Hugh G. Dick | Robert L. Fisher | Hubert Frings | Mabel Frings | Franklin N. Furness | Tillie Genter | Hamed A. F. Gohar | Gordon Gunter | Ruth Handley | Earl S. Herald | Robert W. Hiatt | Joel H. Hildebrand | G. E. Hutchinson | Boynton S. Kaiser | J. C. Kakavas | John C. Kirby | Vern O. Knudsen | Morris Neiburger | Curtis L. Newcombe | William A. Nierenberg | Roger Revelle | W. E. Ritter | Richard H. Rosenblatt | O. E. Sette | Paul Sheats | J. M. Snodgrass | Robert Gordon Sproul | Earl W. Stanley | F. H. Stoye | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | Gunnar Thorson | L. A. Walford | Jeanne Wall | Adam C. D. Wheelock.

Box 8 Folder 29
Huestis, Ralph Ruskin, 1920-1924

Correspondents include: A. O. Leuschner | I. W. Pritchett | W. E. Ritter.

Box 8 Folder 30
Hunt, Frederick Vinton, 1969-1971

Correspondents include: Kathleen G. Douthitt | J. Freeman Gilbert | Philip Handler | William J. McGill | Laura Michetti | William A. Nierenberg | F. N. Spiess.

Box 8 Folder 31
Inman, Douglas Lamar, 1952-1970

Correspondents include: Gustaf Arrhenius | Neil A. Benfer | Joseph M. Caldwell | Richard O. Eaton | E. W. Fager | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Charles Holt | John D. Isaacs | E. Allen Williams.

Isaacs, John Dove

Box 9 Folder 1-2
Correspondence, 1951-1960

Correspondents include: Gustaf Arrhenius | Richard H. Backus | Shelton L. Beatty | K. Hilding Beij | Frank Berberish | R. F. Blanks | Eugene Bollay | Lorayne D. Buck | G. Clifford Carl | Robert J. Coe | John Coleman | M. Raoul Combes | V. M. Cresci | Townsend Cromwell | Orville L. Dewey | Mildred L. Foreman | Denis Llewellyn Fox | Jeffery D. Frautschy | J. A. Friesen | Edward S. Gilfillan | Earl Griggs | Ellis J. Groff | Walter A. Hahn | Elizabeth O. Handsen | H. H. Hess | Sam Hinton | Carl Leavitt Hubs | Douglas L. Inman | Martin W. Johnson | Arnold B. Joseph | John C. Kirby | Vern O. Knudsen | Harry S. Ladd | Conrad Limbaugh | John Lyman | John C. Marr | Raymond F. McAllister | Hillary B. Moore | Walter H. Munk | Morris Neiburger | John T. O'Toole | Albert Eide Parr | George A. Pettitt | Norris W. Rakestraw | Alfred Redfield | Madell Relder | Roger Revelle | James M. Snodgrass | Robert M. Underhill | Charles D. Wheelock | K. Fred Wiborg | Jacob B. Wickham | R. L. Wiegel | E. A. Williams | B. W. Wilson | William J. Young.

Box 9 Folder 3-7
Papers, 1947-1980

Correspondents include: D. F. Bleil | L. M. K. Boelter | Thomas J. Dodd | Ruth Handley | Keith V. Hawkins | Gary H. Higgins | Gerald W. Johnson | Herbert Jonas | Clark Kerr | John C. Kirby | Wolfgang B. Klemperer | Joan Lieb | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | Jon D. McDermott | William A. Nierenberg | M. P. O'Brien | Norris W. Rakestraw | Donald G. Reed | Roger Revelle | Louis B. Slichter | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | Rae Whitney | Donald E. Willman | B. W. Wilson.

Box 9 Folder 8
Iselin, Columbus O'Donnell, 1944-1979

Correspondents include: Walter H. Munk | Roger Revelle | Mary Sears.

Box 9 Folder 9
Jacobs, Woodrow Cooper, 1936-1946
Box 9 Folder 10
James, Maurice, 1934

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 9 Folder 11
Jankowski, Gregory Joseph, 1943-1944

Correspondents include: Claude E. ZoBell.

Box 9 Folder 12
Jao, Chin-Chih, 1935-1937
Box 9 Folder 13
Jewell, William Franklin, 1946

Correspondents include: William C. Pomeroy | Vern O. Knudsen | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 9 Folder 14
Johnson, Carl Irvin, 1929-1959

Correspondents include: H. H. Benedict | W. D. Drew | Tillie Genter | John C. Kirby | L. A. Nichols | Roger Revelle | Harald Sverdrup | L. H. Sweeney | George F. Taylor.

Box 9 Folder 15
Johnson, Martin Wiggo, 1935-1953

Johnson, Myrtle

Box 9 Folder 16
Correspondence, 1923
Box 9 Folder 17
Notes on interview with Helen Hill Raitt, 1965 January 26

Jones, Alan C.

Box 9 Folder 18
Antisotrophy Studies Instrumentation, undated
Box 9 Folder 19-20
Seismic Equipment Manual, 1963
Box 9 Folder 21
Karol, John J., 1927-1928

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 9 Folder 22
Katzin, Leonard Isaac, 1937

Correspondents include: Harald Sverdrup.

Box 9 Folder 23
Keeling, Charles David, 1957
Box 9 Folder 24-25
Keys, Ancel Benjamin, 1927-1931

Correspondents include: Edith Elliot Conger | J. H. Corley | Tillie Genter | Walter Morris Hart | Frank R. Lillie | Charles B. Lipman | Ruth Ragan | Alfred C. Redfield | F. B. Sumner | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 9 Folder 26
Kidd, Lewis William, 1953

Correspondents include: Richard H. Backus.

Box 9 Folder 27-29
Kirby, Harold Lewis, 1929-1934

Correspondents include: John U. Calkins | H. E. Collins | M. Craig | J. C. Harper | H. B. Hersey | Carnes B. Lee | David S. Licker | D. G. Maclise | C. F. Marvin | George F. McEwen | H. E. Neave | William Obermann | Robert P. Scripps | Robert Gordon Sproul | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 9 Folder 30
Kirkpatrick, Jan R., 1965
Box 9 Folder 31
Klein, Hans Thomas, 1961-1967

Correspondents include: H. W. Dubach.

Box 9 Folder 32
Klopper, Ralph Stanley, 1943

Knauss, John

Box 10 Folder 1
Script for the First Annual Scripps Tease, "Endless Holiday", undated
Box 10 Folder 2
Papers, undated
Box 10 Folder 3
Correspondence, 1952-1962

Correspondents include: E. R. Anderson | Howard J. Lewis | Gordon G. Lill | Hugh Odishaw | Ernst A. Steinhoff | Albert T. Tester | Victor Vacquier | Richard Williams.

Box 10 Folder 4
Kofoid, Charles Atwood, 1972

Correspondents include: Edward T. James | Elmer R. Noble | Elizabeth Noble Shor.

Box 10 Folder 5
Kolesoff, Val, 1934-1935

Correspondents include: Burt Richardson | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 10 Folder 6
Krause, Dale C., 1957-1961
Box 10 Folder 7
Kudo, Albert, 1964
Box 10 Folder 8
LaFond, Eugene Cecil, 1934-1947

Correspondents include: O. E. Sette | John P. Tully.

Box 10 Folder 9
LaFond, Katherine W. Gehring, 1935-1936

Correspondents include: R. T. Effinger | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 10 Folder 10
Landon, Winifred Alicia, 1936
Box 10 Folder 11
Lanham, Urless Norton, 1941-1942
Box 10 Folder 12
Laque, F.L. Prospects for and from deep ocean mining, 1970 June
Box 10 Folder 13
LaRue, Beatrice Elizabeth, 1940-1941
Box 10 Folder 14
Lee, Levant L., 1923-1928
Box 10 Folder 15
Lees, Michael, 1969

Correspondents include: M. E. Dornin | E. P. Holmes | W. I. Martin | William A. Nierenberg.

Box 10 Folder 16
Leipper, Dale Frederick, 1946-1949

Correspondents include: John N. Adkins | Werner A. Baum | Bryant Evans | Roger Revelle | O. E. Sette | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 10 Folder 17
Lek, Lodewijk, 1940-1970
Box 10 Folder 18
Leslie, Maurine, 1927-1928
Box 10 Folder 19
Lewis, Ralph Charles, 1926-1928
Box 10 Folder 20
Lewman, Gertrude, 1926-1927

Correspondents include: Mary Sinclair Crawford | Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 10 Folder 21
Lieberman, Leonard Norman, 1949-1950
Box 10 Folder 22
Limbaugh, Conrad, 1962

Lloyd, Blodwen

Box 21 Folder 21
Correspondence, 1935

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 10 Folder 23
Correspondence, 1935-1936
Box 10 Folder 24
Lonsdale, Peter F., 1971
Box 10 Folder 25
Lord, Harry C., 1962
Box 10 Folder 26
Lyman, John, 1939-1941
Box 10 Folder 27
McAlister, Edward D., 1961-1970

Correspondents include: Allan Blackstock | Tom Dowd | Nelson Fuller | Nestor C. L. Granelli | M. King Hubbert | Eugene H. Kone | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | Diana Midlam | Lyn J. Shepherd | Herbert York.

Box 10 Folder 28
McAlister, Raymond, 1953

McClurkin, Irving

Box 10 Folder 29
Correspondence, 1935
Box 10 Folder 30
Some littoral invertebrates from La Jolla and vicinity, 1935 July 29
Box 10 Folder 31
McDaniel, Mary Eliza, 1920-1921

Correspondents include: Helen G. Braunan | S. J. Holmes | A. O. Leuschner | W. E. Ritter.

Box 10 Folder 32-36
McEwen, George Francis, 1912-1928

Correspondents include: H. F. Alciatore | Joseph Barrell | E. A. Beals | V. Bjerknes | W. W. Campbell | Ed Fletcher | J. W. Flinn | A. H. Ford | W. A. Hall | J. W. Hobson | R. A. Hornby | Melville Klauber | John Kunder | Andrew C. Lawson | R. F. Luce | Thomas J. Maher | T. A. Panter | A. M. Rawn | H. W. Rhodes | W. E. Ritter | E. F. Scattergood | W. A. Shewhart | F. B. Sumner | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | W. S. Wright.

Box 11 Folder 1-3
McEwen, George Francis, 1929-1971

Correspondents include: Carl L. Alsberg | Gustave O. Arlt | H. A. Barre | Henry B. Bigelow | R. E. Borchgrevink | Horace R. Byers | Carnegie Institute of Washington (Ecological Research) | George Calhoun | Arnold F. Cayser | Clem A. Copeland | Genevieve Corwin | F. W. Crocker | Frederick A. Davidson | Monroe E. Deutsch | C. H. Dodds | Brent S. Drane | R. T. Effinger | William H. Finkeldey | Richard H. Fleming | C. McLean Fraser | Geraldine M. Hall | W. Roy Holleman | Harlan B. Holmes | Robert E. Horton | E. H. Kincaid | L. R. Leahy | Ruth D. Lee | Alfred J. Lotka | J. R. Lumby | D. G. Maclise | A. N. Marquis | I. H. Mayfield | Robert W. McKee | Frederick C. Mills | F. V. Owen | F. G. Perry | A. M. Rawn | H. S. Reed | Roger Revelle | H. W. Rhodes | Burt Richardson | W. E. Ritter | E. Salaverry | E. F. Scattergood | Robert P. Scripps | T. Skogsberg | Harold A. Small | Robert Gordon Sproul | W. R. Stewart | F. C. Stevens | Eleanor tum Suden | Harald Sverdrup |Stephen G. Thompson | R. F. Throne | C. W. Thomas | T. Wayland Vaughan | F. S. Wade | Nelson Wells | Lester V. Whitney | Herbert York.

Box 11 Folder 4
McGee, Mary Kathryn, 1927-1929

Correspondents include: W. J. Miller | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 11 Folder 5
McGowan, John Arthur, 1953-1970
Box 11 Folder 6
McHugh, John Lawrence, 1936-1948
Box 11 Folder 7
McIntyre, Ferren, 1968

Correspondents include: Guy E. Weismantel.

Box 11 Folder 8
McKee, John B., 1953-1955

Correspondents include: Doris Firth | John C. Kirby | John E. Landon | George A. Pettitt.

Box 11 Folder 9
Malone, C., undated
Box 11 Folder 10
Manar, Thomas Alonzo, 1951-1961

Correpondents include: Gustaf Arrhenius | M. N. Bramlette | Howard S. Cook | Carl Leavitt Hubbs | The Franklin Institute | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Edward D. Goldberg | John D. Isaacs | Andrew McReynolds | Alfred C. Redfield | Joseph L. Reid, Jr. | Roger Revelle | Harry R. Sherman | Victor Vacquier | Herbert York.

Box 11 Folder 11
Mann, Herbert J., 1949

Correspondents include: John C. Marr.

Box 11 Folder 12
Marks, Graham Wallace, 1933-1936

Correspondents include: L. A. Nichols | E. G. Moberg | Ruth Ragan | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 11 Folder 13
Mason, Ronald G., 1936-1960

Correspondents include: Vern O. Knudsen | John C. Kirby | Arthur E. Maxwell | C. Earle Short.

Box 11 Folder 14
Maxwell, Arthur Eugene, 1959-1962

Correspondents include: Victor Vacquier.

Box 11 Folder 15
Meister, Frederic N., 1962

Correspondents include: Edward D. Golberg.

Box 11 Folder 16
Menard, Henry William, 1959-1966

Correspondents include: John S. Galbraith | Joseph E. King, Jr. | L. F. Ivanhoe, | Harold H. Sullwold | Victor Vacquier.

Box 11 Folder 17
Merdinger, Charles J., 1976

Correspondents include: William A. Nierenberg.

Box 11 Folder 18
Michael, Ellis LeRoy, 1908-1917

Correspondents include: W. C. Crandall | Charles A. Kofoid | H. A. Mattill | W. E. Ritter | The Spencer Lens Company.

Box 11 Folder 19
Miller, Frank, 1965

Correspondents include: N. W. Sprow.

Box 11 Folder 20
Miller, Gaylord R., 1959-1960

Correspondents include: E. W. Fager | Walter H. Munk.

Box 11 Folder 21
Miller, Loye Holmes, 1904-1968

Correspondents include: Helen Raitt | W. E. Ritter | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 11 Folder 22-26
Moberg, Eric Gustaf, 1916-1934

Correspondents include: Atlas Imperial Diesel Engine Co. | Paul Bartsch | Henry B. Bigelow | R. C. Bodline | La Place Bostwick | Frank G. Bryant | George M. Calhoun | Roy E. Clausen | W. C. Crandall | L. A. Davidson | A. C. Denman | Monroe E. Deutsch | Diesel Light & Power Company, Inc. | C. H. Dodds | C. W. Drake | Hayne Ellis | P. H. Epler | Fairbanks Morse & Co. | Tillie Genter | W. R. Gherardi | Harry C. Godsil | Grace Steamship Line | Lester S. Guss | M. W. Hardin | R. M. Hinckley | H. M. Jensen | J. G. Johansen | A. Allan Johnson | Charles A. Kofoid | Lambie & Mabry | W. M. Latimer | L. E. Caverly Co. | Gertrude Lewman | A. O. Leuschner | Charles B. Lipman | W. H. Longley | George D. Louderback | D. G. Maclise | James W. Marsh | C. S. Mathers | Al H. Mayer | C. B. Mayo | H. W. Morse | J. F. Nichols | L. A. Nichols | R. S. Patton | W. E. Ritter | San Pedro Towboat Co. | Carl L. A. Schmit | W. L. Scofield | Thomas Jones Senn | C. C. Slayton | J. E. Smith | Herman Sommer | C. C. Soule | Floyd M. Soule | Robert Gordon Sproul | F. C. Stevens | Superior Engine Co. | Harald Sverdrup | Thomas G. Thompson | Robert M. Underhill | United States Hydrographic Office | United States Public Health Service | T. Wayland Vaughan | Washington Iron Works | Western Enterprise Engine Co. | Wilmington Transportation Co. | D. L. Wilt.

Box 12 Folder 1-2
Moberg, Eric Gustaf, 1934-1946

Correspondents include: Granville Ashcraft | Atlas Imperial Diesel Engine Co. | H. H. Benedict | M. W. Brainard | Carnegie Institution of Washington | E. F. Chandler | J. H. Czock | C. H. Dodds | C. A. Dykstra | J. H. Elliot | E. L. Freeland | Tillie Genter | W. R. Gherardi | Curt W. Greiner | N. Hovey | E. V. Izac | Boris Krichesky | L. R. Leahy | Charles B. Lipman | D. G. Maclise | C. S. Mathers | C. B. Mayo | Robert W. McKee | L. A. Nichols | Eric Ogden | Christa A. Painter | R. S. Patton | W. C. Pomeroy | Ruth Ragan | Roger Revelle | E. F. Scattergood | Robert Gordeon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | O. W. Swainson | Thomas G. Thompson | C. L. Utterback | T. Wayland Vaughan | George B. White | D. L. Wilt.

Box 12 Folder 3
Moberg, Eric Gustaf - Annual summaries of chemical oceanography work, 1923-1944

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 12 Folder 4
Moberg, Marion Wilcox, 1925-1927

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 12 Folder 5
Moe, Chesney R., 1936
Box 12 Folder 6
Monk, Cecil Ray, 1937-1938

Correspondents include: E. R. Hendrick | Vern O. Knudsen | Charles B. Lipman | Loye Miller | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 12 Folder 7
Monk, Ralph Warner, 1940

Correspondents include: Vern O. Knudsen | H. M. Showman | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 12 Folder 8
Moore, Theodore C., 1965
Box 12 Folder 9
Mudie, John D., 1962-1965

Correspondents include: John C. Belshe | Clement S. Pepper | C. S. Mason | Victor Vacquier.

Box 12 Folder 10-11
Munk, Walter Heinrich, 1943-1964

Correspondents include: Perry Byerly | George Carrier | John Craven | Hugh Dick | Carl Eckhart | Maurice Ewing | R. C. Gibbs | James Gilluly | N. J. Holter | Theodore R. Madden | Mercer H. Parks | Roger Revelle | Alfred C. Redfield | J. F. Rodenhauser | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 12 Folder 12
Murphy, Helen E., 1922-1924

Correspondents include: Marie V. Lebour | Barrington Moore | F. C. Stevens | J. C. Struble | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 12 Folder 13-14
Myers, Earl Hamlet, 1925-1940, 1975

Correspondents include: James E. Ackert | W. C. Curtis | S. T. Farquhar | Tillie Genter | Arthur Keith | Vernon Kellogg | Charles A. Kofoid | Charles B. Lipman | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan | Claude E. ZoBell.

Box 12 Folder 15
Nakamura, Elizabeth Mitsuru, 1934-1936

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 21 Folder 22
Nakamura, Hiomi, 1943

Correspondents include: E. G. Moberg.

Box 12 Folder 16
Namias, Jerome, 1945, 1968

Correspondents include: Philip F. Clapp | Thomas A. Blair | Charles J. Hitch.

Box 12 Folder 17
Natland, Manley L., 1931-1941

Correspondents include: S. W. Chambers | Bruce L. Clark | Robert Dietz | Vernon Kellogg | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 12 Folder 18-20
Nierenberg, William Aaron, 1955-1980

Correspondents include: Spiro Agnew | T. D. Barrow | B. P. Bellport | A. A. Benson | Alan Berman | William T. Burke | Edward D. Clarkson | Victor J. Danilov | Paul M. Fye | John S. Galbraith | Cy W. Greaves | Donald F. Horning | O. D. Hughes | E. W. Seabrook Hull | Hubert H. Humphrey | William Scripps Kellogg | Herb Klein | George G. Laties | John C. Marr | William J. McGill | Donald L. McKernan | Clinton McKinnon | George Muchnic | John R. Oswald | John W. Oswald | Richard Rigby | John C. Rose | Carl C. Sartain | Allan H. Seed, Jr. | T. F. Sinclair | Murray Smith | Harry R. Wellman | Charles D. Wheelock | Clarke Williams | Robert K. Yeaton.

Box 12 Folder 21
North, Wheeler James, 1953-1955

Correspondents include: P. M. Douglas | Denis Llewellyn Fox | John C. Kirby.

Box 12 Folder 22
Northrop, John, 1962-1964

Correspondents include: Doak C. Cox | F. N. Spiess.

Box 13 Folder 1
O'hEocha, Colm, 1969

Correspondents include: William A. Nierenberg.

Box 13 Folder 2
Olson, Boyd E., 1943
Box 13 Folder 3
Orton, Grace L., 1952-1954

Correspondents include: Thomas A. (Lon) Manar.

Box 13 Folder 4
Outler, Finn W., 1948-1966

Correspondents include: Carl Eckart | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Ulrich Schmucker | Victor Vacquier.

Box 13 Folder 5
Oversmith, Robert H., 1970-1971

Correspondents include: Doug Kotal | Thomas J. Lehnen.

Box 13 Folder 6
Parker, Jacqueline Leah Janke, 1974

Correspondents include: Donald Wilkie.

Box 13 Folder 7
Parker, Robert H., 1954-1955

Correspondents include: Frederick Merkle Bayer.

Box 13 Folder 8
Pattulo, June, 1959, 1967

Correspondents include: Jeffery D. Frautschy.

Box 13 Folder 9
Pepin, Robert O., 1958

Correspondents include: Victor Vacquier.

Box 13 Folder 10
Pepper, Clement S., 1960-1968

Correspondents include: T. Barker | Richard R. Doell | J. Donovan | R. Finnin | J. Grube | R. Lockwood | F. W. Outler | R. W. Perkins | Victor Vacquier | R. Whiteman.

Box 13 Folder 11
Pettersson, Otto, 1948

Correspondents include: Captain Johansson.

Box 13 Folder 12
Pflueger, John C., 1956

Correspondents include: Dorothy Humphrey | Norris Watson Rakestraw.

Box 13 Folder 13
Phleger, Fred B., 1941-1956

Correspondents include: Carl Leavitt Hubbs | Paul Smith | Warren Wooster.

Box 13 Folder 14
Piccard, Jacques, 1969
Box 13 Folder 15
Pritchard, Donald William, 1947-1963

Correspondents include: J. C. Armstrong | Neil A. Benfer | Roger Revelle | Harald Sverdrup | Victor Vacquier.

Box 13 Folder 16
Quayle, Ernest Harrison, 1922-1931

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan | Charles B. Lipman.

Raff, Arthur Datus

Box 13 Folder 17
Papers, undated
Box 13 Folder 18-22
Correspondence, 1954-1967

Correspondents include: Henry Aldrich | Carl O. Alexis | Bill Allen | William Barbee | P. S. Barrows | Willard Bascom | John C. Belshe | Fredrick Betz | Shawn Biehler | Ivan R. Bierly | Francis S. Birch | Gunnar Bovarsson | J. Bradley | B. Brandy | Lloyd H. Burckle | Wic Burgeson | B. C. Byrnes | Allan Cox | Agnes Creagh | J. S. Dearth | Kenneth S. Deffeyes | Peter Dehlinger | Jack Dempsey | Richard R. Doell | Kenneth Drummond | Carl O. Dunbar | H. A. Duvalin | Gillbert Fielder | Robert L. Fisher | Dennis Flanagan | R. Gater | Allan Gold | W. M. Goode | William Guild | Anton L. Hales | Melinda Hamilton | J. C. Harrison | L. P. Harrison | John G. Heacock | J. R. Heirtzler | S. J. Holt | V. A. Jennings | William C. Kellogg | Sherwin F. Kelly | James M. Kolhage | Loren Kroenke | Lucien laCoste | W. F. Leary | Maria Teresa Loscertales | Lawrence F. Machesky | Ronald G. Mason | D. H. Matthews | Arthur E. Maxwell | C. Morelli | L. W. Morley | Robert C. Nangle | Reggie O'Connell | Ned A. Ostenso | F. W. Outler | Martin Packard | J. A. Peoples, Jr. | Clarence R. Perisho | William L. Pertie | Walter C. Pitman III | Wilbur Porter | James H. Raley | Wilbur Rinehart | Francis A. Roberts | Leverett H. Ropes | B. C. Roy | Gene Rusnak | Stanley Ruttenburg | T. V. Ryan | David R. Schink | D. R. Seely | F. P. Shepard | George Shor | Max Silverman | Harry Sobol | F. N. Spiess | Robert B. Starr | H. B. Stewart | Henry P. Stockard | John S. Sumner | J. E. Thompson | P. G. Trapani | Seiya Uyeda | Victor Vacquier | F. J. Vine | Robert E. Warren | W. F. Whittard | D. D. Williams | R. Wyber | Herbert York.

Ragan, Ruth

Box 13 Folder 23
Correspondence, 1937-1938

Correspondents include: C. H. Dodds | August Fruge | G. T. Gunston | Chin-Chin Jao | D. G. Maclise | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 13 Folder 24
Notes on interviews with Helen Raitt, 1965

Raitt, Helen Hill

Box 13 Folder 25-28
Correspondence, 1946-1969

Correspondents include: Eugeny Artjushnov | Edna Watson Bailey | Ellsworth Bailey | Katherine Barnard | Edward D. Clarkson | Bethe Cody | John Sherrard Coleman | Priscilla Duffield | Carl Eckart | Robert E. Farlow | A. J. Field | Robert H. Finch | Caroline V. Fortune | James H. Fortune | Denis Llewellyn Fox | August Fruge | Paul M. Fye | Cy Greaves | Vera Hawkings | Malcolm C. Henderson | Alice Heyneman | Steacy Dopp Hicks | Hubert Horation Humphrey, Jr. | Granger Johnson | Clark Kerr | Ancel Benjamin Keys | Natasha Khzenove | Lloyd G. Lyman | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | Harold J. Mason | Loye Miller | James V. Mink | Juel A. Nelsen | William A. Nierenberg | R. Glen Nye | Jocelyn Osborne | Susan M. Peters | Fred B. Phleger | Albert. G. Pickerell | Ruth Ragan | Ronald Reagan | Roger Revelle | Geraldine Rickman | Ward Ritchie | Marson Sargemt | Edward J. Snyder | F. N. Spiess | S. Sephanova | Margaret E. Sumner | Anta Tinnerstet | Richard C. Vetter | Melvin John Voigt | Durrett Wagner | Sarah Woodward | Marie Zevely.

Box 13 Folder 29
Notes on Scripps Institution of Oceanography history, 1903-1965
Box 13 Folder 30
Raitt, Russell Watson, 1961-1963

Correspondents include: H. R. Aldrich | M. N. Bramlette | Edward D. Goldberg | A. R. Gordon, Jr. | Cecil H. Green | Leon Knopoff | Howard W. Oliver | W. W. Rubey | F. N. Spiess.

Rakestraw, Norris Watson

Box 13 Folder 31-32
Correspondence, 1934-1952

Correspondents include: J. Bjerknes | Joseph A. Brandt | Harrison Brown | W. A. Brownell | S. H. Cameron | L. P. Delsasso | M. S. Dunn | Cordell Durrell | Carl Eckart | J. W. Ellis | Richard H. Fleming | Arthur R. Fox | Robert M. Glendinning | U. S. Grant | Charles E. Harvey | J. Holmboe | R. E. Holzer | John C. Kirby | Gordon G. Lill | Samuel C. May | N. Millott | C. R. Moe | George A. Pettitt | Clifford A. Prator | Norris W. Rakestraw | G. R. Robertson | John W. Roper | L. B. Slichter | Robert Gordon Sproul | E. Tittman | C. P. Vanderplank | Richard Vetter | John F. Walsh | W. S. Wilson | Shirley L. Woodcox.

Box 14 Folder 1
Correspondence, 1953-1957, 1975

Correspondents include: E. C. Bullard | C. Lalor Burdick | S. H. Cameron | Dayton E. Carritt | James H. Corley | Townsend Cromwell | P. M. Douglass | Carl Eckart | Stanley B. Freeborn | Richard M. Freeman | Samuel Glasstone | Ellis J. Groff | J. Holmboe | Robert E. Holzer | Paul Horrer | Carl Leavitt Hubbs | Douglas L. Inman | P. K. Kichlu | John C. Kirby | Malolm A. Love | John Lyman | Harold W. Manter | N. Milliott | Finn W. Outler | George A. Pettitt | R. C. Ploss | Clifford H. Prator | Roger Revelle | Louis B. Slichter | J. E. Smith | Robert Gordon Sproul | Margene D. Tooker | Howard D. Tyner | L. N. Walker | Donald R. Watson | J. Harold Williams | Garff B. Wilson | George W. Wood.

Box 14 Folder 2
Redwine, Lowell, 1937-1946

Correspondents include: Harald Sverdrup | Eric Varney | Fred M. Varney | Warren O. Wagner.

Box 14 Folder 3
Rees, Anthony I., 1963
Box 14 Folder 4
Reid, Joseph Lee, 1955

Correspondents include: Kanji Suda.

Box 14 Folder 5
Reid, Robert Osborne, 1949

Correspondents include: Dale Frederick Leipper.

Box 14 Folder 6
Revelle, Roger (subject), 1929-1936

Correspondents include: W. P. Kelley | Charles B. Lipman | George D. Louderback | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 14 Folder 7
Rex, Robert W., 1956

Correspondents include: Roger Revelle.

Box 14 Folder 8-10
Richards, Adrian, 1952-1962

Correspondents include: D. H. Bates | John N. Belkin | Pablo G. Franco | Carl Fries, Jr. | Manuel Medina G. | Eduardo J. Guzman | W. S. Hart | C. N. G. Hendrix | Douglas L. Inman | George Kennedy | Gordon Lill | Ricardo Monges Lopez | M. Maldonado-Koerdell | F. Mooser | Howard A. Powers | Joseph P. Reddy | Roger Revelle | Joseph Rubinar | Philip Rudnick | C. Earle Short | James H. Welch | Edward J. Zeller.

Box 14 Folder 11
Richardson, Burt, 1928-1935

Correspondents include: Harold F. Blum | W. Thomas Rathwell, Jr. | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 14 Folder 12
Riedel, William Max, 1955-1956

Correspondents include: Luis R. A. Capurro | Z. Popovici.

Box 14 Folder 13-14
Rittenberg, Sydney Charles, 1936-1938

Correspondents include: Claude E. ZoBell.

Box 14 Folder 15-16
Ritter, Mary Elizabeth Bennett, 1906-1963

Correspondents include: Fred Baker | Charles H. Calloway | W. C. Crandall | Denis Llewellyn Fox | C. H. Gilbert | George A. Haines | M. Henderson | Charles A. Kofoid | Ralph P. Merritt | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 14 Folder 17
Ritter, William Emerson - Papers regarding portrait, 1927-1928

Correspondents include: C. H. Rieben | Frank C. Stevens | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 14 Folder 18
Robinson, Dudley H., 1936
Box 14 Folder 19
Robinson, Margaret King, 1960-1973

Correspondents include: Hideyo Haga | Dick Mead | William A. Nierenberg | Merton Dick Van Orden.

Box 14 Folder 20-21
Ross, James, 1912-1941

Correspondents include: W. W. Campbell | W. C. Crandall | C. H. Dodds | H. B. Foster | Deming Gerow Maclise | L. A. Nichols | W. E. Ritter | J. E. Smith | T. Wayland Vaughan | Jeanne Wall | R. A. Weaver | George B. White | D. L. Wilt | J. G. Wood.

Box 14 Folder 22
Ross, Murdock G., 1928-1942

Correspondents include: C. H. Dodd | George F. McEwen | Eva Ross | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 14 Folder 23
Rothwell, W. Thomas, 1934-1936

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Rudnick, Philip

Box 14 Folder 24-27
Papers, 1953-1963

Correspondents include: Bernard Abrams | J. E. Ayres | A. V. Balakrishnan | Neil A. Benfer | Alan Berman | Cynthia Bernstein | Bruce Bingham | D. F. Bleil | Ingram Bloch | W. H. Brattain | L. Brock-Nannestad | B. M. Buck | Robert N. Buland | J. H. Cawley | James W. Church | J. J. Coop | King Couper | Doak C. Cox | Alexander D'Angio | C. L. Downey | Kraft Ehricke | William H. Ezell | Wade H. Foy, Jr. | Winfield Fromm | Y. C. Fung | T. Funkhouser | F. W. Godsey, Jr. | Walton Graham | H. L. Grant | Lyman W. Griswold | Charles R. Hammond | Louis Hegy | J. Barton Hoag | F. V. Hunt | Burton K. Hurdle | Y. Igarashi | A. T. Jacques | Allen D. Keimig, Jr. | Jerome Klotz | John S. Lacey | Arthur R. Laufer | Harold C. Levy | Wilbur Marks | D. B. Medved | A. R. Milne | H. E. Nash | Harold G. Nash | Robert G. Paquette | James R. Pauly | Roger Revelle | J. D. Richard | Adrian F. Richards | William L. Rubin | H. D. Samuel, Jr. | P. S. Smith | Walter Soller | M. Stevens | Philip L. Stocklin | Brennan Thomas | W. H. Tolbert | C. Truesdell | J. W. Tukey | Jack Uretsky | James A. Van Allen | Wouter Vanderkulk | William S. Von Arx | Bob Weese | Kenneth Wells | E. S. Wendolkowski | Virginia Withington | Charles S. Wright | Virgina Wyllie.

Box 15 Folder 1-4
Papers, 1964-1974

Correspondents include: William Barnett | Vernon A. Beningus | Bert Berrong | Howard Carr | D. E. Cartwright | J. W. Caspers | Gary M. Connell | Marcel Dekker | James T. Enright | Fredrick H. Fisher | Guy Forman | Alfred Franceschetti | Mary F. Franklin | Michael Garstang | L. R. Glosten | C. R. Grenne | Raymond W. Hasse | Carl W. Helstrom | J. S. Hickman | R. G. Keats | A. H. Keil | J. C. Madden | D. McConathy | H. Mermoz | J. Neely | J. N. Newman | John Northrop | Gene Orlandi | Mark Owens, Jr. | Herbert L. Peterson | Willard J. Pierson | Sidney Platt | Evelyn M. Preston | Nathaniel J. Roper | A. J. Russo | Gordon Sande, Jr. | Henry A. Schade | Evelyn Sinha | Donald H. Smith | B. L. Snavely | J. M. Snodgrass | J. L. Stewart | A. Takeda | Donald W. Tufts | R. J. Urick | Wouter Vanderkulk | Warren C. Vogt | W. A. Von Winkle | Ann Wagner | Wallace Waterfall | D. A. Wilson | Paul Wolff.

Box 15 Folder 5
Rudolph, Mary Belle, 1919
Box 15 Folder 6
Summali, Harold, 1964
Box 15 Folder 7
Sargent, Marston Cleaves, 1938-1950, 1971

Correspondents include: August Felando | Mary H. Larsen | Larry R. Pender.

Box 15 Folder 8
Sayner, Donald B., 1947

Correspondents include: Charles M. Davis | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 15 Folder 9-10
Schaefer, Milner Bailey, 1962-1970

Correspondents include: Priscilla Duffield | John S. Galbraith | Charles J. Hitch | Clark Kerr | William J. McGill | H. R. Wellman.

Box 15 Folder 11
Scheer, Bradley Titus, 1936

Correspondents include: Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 15 Folder 12
Schmucker, Ulrick, 1958-1967

Correspondents include: Roger Revelle | Merle Antony Tuve | Victor Vacquier.

Box 15 Folder 13
Scholander, Per Fredrik, 1963-1980

Correspondents include: Charles Armstrong | Pierre Dejours | George Foy | Aime Grimald | Wendell A. Mordy | Hermann Rahn | Antonio Vasquez | Bjarne A. Waaler | Stewart Wolf | William R. Wood.

Box 15 Folder 14
Schwenk, Julius Rae (subject), 1935
Box 15 Folder 15
Sclater, John G., 1972

Correspondents include: Allan Cox.

Scripps, Edward Willis

Box 15 Folder 16
Papers, 1909-1915
Box 15 Folder 17-21
Correspondence, 1903-1933

Correspondents include: Fred Baker | W. C. Crandall | B. Fricke | James N. Gillett | H. W. Keller | William Kettner | Charles A. Kofoid | F. M. Lockwood | J. B. MacMullen | G. F. McEwen | T. M. Meanley | Ralph P. Merritt | G. H. Parker | H. E. Rhoads | C. B. Richards | W. E. Ritter | Albert Schoonover | Ellen B. Scripps | James G. Scripps | John P. Scripps | J. S. Sehon | University of California Regents | Benjamin I. Wheeler | H. P. Wood.

Scripps, Ellen Browning

Box 15 Folder 22-27
Papers, 1903-1941

Correspondents include: L. T. Atwood | May K. Baer | W. E. Baker | William W. Campbell | Edward Dessau Clarkson | W. C. Crandall | Carl Eckart | Mary B. Eyre | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Tillie Genter | Bill Goff | Edward L. Hardy | J. C. Harper | Jackie Janke | J. C. Kirby | Charles A. Kofoid | P. M. Leverenz | O. Lundberg | William J. McGill | Ralph P. Merritt | Charles F. Mosher | L. A. Nichols | William A. Nierenberg | Melva Perry | Homer H. Peters | W. E. Ritter | Max Robinson | Maxine Simson | Joan H. Smit | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | Ruth L. Swisher | Robert M. Underhill | University of California Regents | T. Wayland Vaughan | Benjamin I. Wheeler | H. P. Wood.

Box 21 Folder 23
Resolution, 1906 January 29
Box 15 Folder 28
Scripps, Frederick Tudor, 1926

Correspondents include: T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 15 Folder 29
Scripps, George Henry - Papers regarding bust, 1967-1976

Correspondents include: Jim Blattenberger | Henry K. Cordier | John S. Galbraith | George Matson | William A. Nierenberg.

Box 15 Folder 30
Scripps, James George Osborn, 1909-1920

Correspondents include: W. B. Colver | Milton H. Epstein | B. C. Fricke | J. C. Harper | Ellen B. Scripps | Julius Wagenheim.

Box 15 Folder 31
Scripps, John Paul Holtsinger, 1902-1909

Correspondents include: Fred Baker | Robert Baker | W. C. Crandall | John Dahl | W. E. Ritter | Julius Wangenheim.

Box 15 Folder 32-34
Scripps, Robert Paine, 1920-1938

Correspondents include: Henry B. Bigelow | Josephus Daniels | Glenn Du Bois | J. C. Harper | E. R. Hedrick | H. L. Kirby | George D. Mallory | E. G. Moberg | H. E. Neave | L. A. Nichols | William Obermann | H. L. Smithton | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | F. N. Yindrock.

Box 16 Folder 1
Scruton, Philip Challacombe, 1953
Box 16 Folder 2
Senn, Josephine Day Beckwith, 1943-1944
Box 16 Folder 3
Sheehan, Robert, 1941

Correspondents include: Tillie Genter | Harald Sverdrup.

Shepard, Francis Parker

Box 16 Folder 4
Papers, 1925-1939

Correspondents include: Charles F. Berkey | J. U. Calkins | J. H. Corley | Joseph A. Cushman | Tillie Genter | Geological Society of America | Ralph E. Grim | Remington Kellogg | P. H. Kuenen | A. I . Leverson | L. A. Nichols | Ellen Revelle | Roger Revelle | G. E. Stevens | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 16 Folder 5
Correspondence, 1940-1956

Correspondents include: H. R. Aldrich | R. W. Anderson | Charles F. Berkey | J. H. Corley | Hugh G. Dick | Harriet Dunn | Carl Eckart | Kenneth Emery | Giffard C. Ewing | E. A. Hansen | C. H. G. Hendrix | Stanley C. Herold | R. D. Horne | Miriam F. Howells | Marshall Kay | John C. Kirby | Gordon Lill | Martin A. Mason | E. O. Mattock | Roger Revelle | Max Robinson | A. F. Schaeffer | P. C. Scruton | Robert Gordon Sproul | Harald Sverdrup | George F. Taylor | W. H. Thomas | Vito A. Vanoni.

Box 16 Folder 6
Papers on sediments and sand movement, 1946
Box 16 Folder 7
Shor, George G., Jr., 1953-1965

Correspondents include: Francis S. Birch | Robert H. Biron | Stephen V. Chelminski | L. P. Delsasso | John Ewing | C. E . Green | William A. Nierenberg | Alfred C. Redfield | Roger Revelle | N. J. Thompson | Warren Wooster | Charles Wright.

Box 16 Folder 8
Short, C. Earle, 1956

Correspondents include: M. Allan Beal | George L. Webber.

Box 16 Folder 9
Shoup, Charles S., 1931
Box 16 Folder 10
Shumway, George A., Jr., 1951
Box 16 Folder 11-12
Silverman, Maxwell, 1962-1970

Correspondents include: Gustaf Arrhenius | M. Blackburn | T. E. Chase | L. E. DeCamp | John D. Bulkeley | T. Enns | E. B. Fowler | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Paul M. Fye | John S. Galbraith | Irving C. Glass | Gary L. Jayne | Feenan D. Jennings | Mary K. Johrde | J. Griffin | H. Arnold Karo | Jonathan Leiby | J. A. McGowan | C. P. Murphy | William A. Nierenberg | J. R. Paulling | F. J. Peterson | Allen L. Powell | A. Reid | J. L. Reid, Jr. | Herbert Lee Seward | James N. Snodgrass | Harris B. Stewart, Jr. | J. E. Tyler | Allyn Vine | Charles D. Wheelock | J. F. Willenbrink.

Box 16 Folder 13
Simpson, Lynn G., 1941

Sleggs, George Frederick

Box 16 Folder 14
Papers, 1925
Box 16 Folder 15
Correspondence, 1925-1928

Correspondents include: W. E. Allen | A. E. Cameron | W. J. Dakin | J. A. Dawson | Tillie Genter | Charles B. Lipman | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 16 Folder 16
Snodgrass, Frank E., 1955-1970

Correspondents include: H. J. Buchan | Hatvani Ferenc | Norman A. Haskell.

Box 16 Folder 17-18
Snodgrass, James Marion, 1944-1972
Box 16 Folder 19
Sorkness, Lois Ysabella Lovell, 1932-1940

Correspondents include: Denis Llewellyn Fox | Tillie Genter | Charles B. Lipman | J. T. Peterson | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 16 Folder 20
Soulen, Garrett H., 1946

Correspondents include: G. M. Olmsted.

Box 16 Folder 21
Spiess, Fred Noel, 1959-1968

Correspondents include: James B. Anderson | A.V. Balakrishnan | John C. Belshe | P. Duffield | Paul M. Fye | John S. Galbraith | Clark Kerr | M. T. Pigott | M. B. Schaefer | Victor Vacquier | Robert E. White | Warren S. Wooster | Herbert York.

Box 16 Folder 22
Stose, Clem, 1938-1950
Box 16 Folder 23
Strickland, John Douglas Hipwell, 1959-1972

Correspondents include: Richard W. Eppley | Gifford Ewing | E. W. Fager | John S. Galbraith | Edward D. Goldberg | Francis Haxo | Robert W. Holmes | John D. Isaacs | William J. McGill | H. W. Menard | Diana Midlan | William A. Nierenberg | William L. Orris | L. Provasoli | Roger Revelle | M. B. Schaefer | G. R. B. Sheldon | F. N. Spiess | John P. Tully | Alan Walker | Edward L. Winterer | Warren S. Wooster | Herbert York.

Box 16 Folder 24
Stueber, Alan M., 1962

Sumner, Francis Bertody

Box 16 Folder 25-26
Papers, 1912-1913
Box 17 Folder 1-8
Papers, 1914-1946, 1950, 1962

Correspondents include: B. M. Allen | W. W. Campbell | James H. Corley | W. C. Crandall | Monroe E. Deutsch | Earl T. Engle | B. W. Evermann | Denis Llewellyn Fox | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Tillie Genter | J. Grinnell | Geraldine M. Hall | Elmer Higgins | S. J. Holmes | Hiram W. Johnson | L. M. Klauber | A. L. Krocker | A. O. Leuschner | D. G. Maclise | N. V. Martinus Nijhoff | John C. Merriam | Loye H. Miller | Andrew C. Olson | Ruth Ragan | W. E. Ritter | James Ross | E. F. Scattergood | E. W. Scripps | Francis M. Smith | E. L. Smithton | Robert Gordon Sproul | C. J. Struble | James Sutton | Harald Sverdrup | Harry B. Torrey | Robert M. Underhill | T. Wayland Vaughan | Jeanne Wall | R. A. Weaver | N. A. Wells | D. L. Wilt | B. M. Woods.

Box 17 Folder 9-12
Plates from "The Adjustment of Flatfishes to Various Backgrounds." Journal of Experimental Zoology, 1911 May
Box 17 Folder 13
Sumner, Margaret E., 1952-1967
Box 18 Folder 1-3
Sverdrup, Harald Ulrik, 1936-1970

Correspondents include: H. H. Benedict | Henry B. Bigelow | L. H. Diffenderfer | Clarence A. Dykstra | Carl Eckart | Carl Leavitt Hubbes | Columbus O'D. Iselin | Martin W. Johnson | John C. Kirby | Sergey A. Kitaigorodsky | Lodewijk Lek | Olaf Lundberg | Daniel Merriman | Alden H. Miller | Hakon Mossby | Walter H. Munk | William A. Nierenberg | Yngve H. Olsen | Sverre Petterssen | George A. Pettitt | Roger Revelle | O. E. Sette | H. L. Smithton | Robert Gordon Sproul | G. E. Stevens | George F. Taylor | L. A. Walford.

Box 18 Folder 4
Sweeney, Beatrice Marcy, circa 1942
Box 18 Folder 5
Swezy, Olive, 1916-1917
Box 18 Folder 6
Thone, Frank E. A., 1916
Box 18 Folder 7-11
Thorp, Eldon Marion, 1920-1938

Correspondents include: E. L. Dohoney | H. C. Dorcas | Haldane Gee | Tillie Genter | Charles B. Lipman | George D. Louderback | James T. Mixson | Pat M. Neff | Harald Sverdrup | A. C. Trowbridge | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 18 Folder 12
Tibby, Richard Bitner, 1928-1944

Correspondents include: Bennett Mills Allen | Tillie Genter | J. T. Peterson | Harald Sverdrup.

Box 18 Folder 13
Torrey, Harry Beal, 1905-1951

Correspondents include: Fred Baker | Richard Rathbun | Roger Revelle | W. E. Ritter.

Box 18 Folder 14-16
Trask, Parker D., 1930-1946

Correspondents include: B. E. Dodson | Jon A. Fleming | R. F. Fleming | K. C. Heald | Roger Revelle | Harald Sverdrup | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 18 Folder 17-20
Tseng, Cheng Kwai, 1942-1946, 1951

Correspondents include: H. H. Bartlett | Richard Van Cleve | H. Frederickson | Tillie Genter | Samuel Glaubman | Earl G. Harrison | Martha Kearny | J. M. Lemon | D. L. Murray | J. T. Peterson | Max Robinson | Harald Sverdrup | Randolph Taylor | Marston Sargent.

Box 18 Folder 21
Tully, John P., 1937
Box 18 Folder 22
Tyler, John Edwards, 1958-1959
Box 18 Folder 23
Uchiyama-Campbell, Fumiyo, 1963
Box 18 Folder 24
Upham, Harvey Conger, 1941
Box 18 Folder 25
Urey, Harold Clayton, 1959

Correspondents include: John W. Salisbury.

Vacquier, Victor

Box 18 Folder 26-30
Papers, 1957-1959 May

Correspondents include: Philip H. Abelson | Leason H. Adams | James Affleck | R. S. Arthur | Wallace W. Atwood | B. L. Avery | Keith Beeman | William E. Benson | F. G. Blake | Baylor Brooks | Richard Brooks | Lorayne Buck | Colin Campbell | Dave Cave | J. A. Cestone | Don J. Cretzler | W. B. Crozier | John H. Dickman | Stephen E. Dwornik | E. A. Eckhardt | M. Ewing | Carl A. Frische | R. H. Frische | C. A. George | V. B. Gerard | Warren A. Hall | James P. Hastings | H. H. Hess | A. L. Jarrett | Franklyn K. Levin | Gordon Lill | R. I. Maddox | Dolan Mansir | Tun U. Maung | J. Mysing | Martin Packard | O. J. Parr | Robert Pepin | Charles Pierce | Gilbert J. Plain | John P. Pollock | Arthur D. Raff | Roger Revelle | Paul Robbiano | Elliott B. Roberts | Raymond L. Ruchle | J. G. Saha | Sam G. Sargis | Mel Scharnweber | Ulrich Schmucker | R. W. Seaton | P. H. Serson | R. L. Slobod | N. J. Smith | R. J. Smith | F. N. Spiess | C. Fremont Sprague | A. P. Stanton | P. G. Trapani | Lee Walters | Robert E. Warren | Gifford White | Leendert de Witte | E. J. Workman.

Box 19 Folder 1-15
Papers, 1959 June-1963 February

Correspondents include: Philip H. Abelson | Leason H. Adams | Julian Adem | James Affleck | F. J. Agnich | Henry R. Aldrich | Leroy R. Alldredge | D. M. Allen | Gustaf Arrhenius | Maxwell R. Banks | Philip Banks | Willard Bascom | Werner A. Baum | R. J. Bean | George J. Bellemin | John C. Belshe | George D. Bender | William E. Benson | Joseph W. Berg | Frederick Betz | Francis Birch | P. M. S. Blackett | F. G. Blake | D. F. Bleil | F. D. Braddon | Elizabeth Braddon | Detlev W. Bronk | Marx Brook | Edward C. Bullard | Ward M. Canaday | Carlos Canon | S. Warren Carey | J. A. Cestone | Carl T. Chase | David Chen | D. A. Christoffel | George Cohee | John S. Coleman | Frances Coleman | Kenneth Cook | Robert B. Costello | Doak C. Cox | William A. Creager | Agnes Creagh | Don J. Cretzler | Wanda M. Crinklaw | Louis I. Crispiano | William L. Cullison | Karl Dittmer | Richard R. Doell | R. B. Downs | Joseph C. Durie | Jerry P. Eaton | R. F. Faull | Robert L. Fisher | Robert Fleischer | Jeffery D. Frautschy | Gerald Freeman | Paul Fye | G. D. Garland | Wilber Geddes | L. D. Goolsby | Cecil H. Green | D. Greenwalt | Bernardo Grossling | Carl Grunsky | A. L. Hales | Warren Hamilton | Ken Harper | J. C. Harrison | Roger Hayward | Bruce C. Heezen | James R. Heirtzler | Roland G. Henderson | J. P. Heppner | E. R. Hope | L. Hurwitz | Columbus O'D. Iselin | L. F. Ivanhoe | William F. Jackson | J. J. Jakossky | V. A. Jennings | Feenan D. Jennings | Walter J. Johnson | Bradford K. Johnson | Demetri Kanellakos | Joseph Kaplan | Edmund H. Kase | Paul F. Kerr | John A. Knauss | Dale C. Krause | Harry S. Ladd | Walter B. Langbeign | Michel Lavergne | B. D. Lee | Edin A. Link | Bernard H. List | Ricardo Monges Lopez | Gordon A. Macdonald | John S. Malik | R. G. Mason | Mary McCue | Waldron C. McFerren | P. D. McTaggart-Cowan | H. W. Menard| Ely Mencher | Gerald V. Mendenhall | I. D. Muir | J. C. Myers | Takesi Nagata | J. H. Nelson | L. L. Nettleton | T. J. O'Donnell | Hugh Odishaw | Burdette A. Ogle | John Ohman | Boyd E. Olson | Ned Ostenso | F. W. Outler | Martin Packard | J. A. Peoples | T. P. Pepper | Kenneth W. Perkins | Charles Pierce | M. T. Pigott | A. T. Price | D. W. Pritchard | Richard T. Race | Arthur D. Raff | James H. Raley | A. I. Rees | Roger Revelle | William S. Richardson | Max G. Ricketts | N. A. Riley | W. Rinehart | Elliott B. Roberts | Manuel Rocha | M. Rogers | S. K. Runcorn | Martin Russell | L. B. Sanders | A. E. Scheidegger | Erick Schonstedt | Robert W. Seaton | F. Segesman | John B. Sherman | Martin Sherman | H. A. Shiffer | Shirleigh Silverman | Jai Ram Singe | Hector R. Skifter | J. M. Slater | Louis B. Slichter | J. W. Smith | Paul F. Smith | Waldo E. Smith | Russel L. Snyder | F. N. Spiess | C. Fremont Sprague | Montgomery Sprague | Bernard D. Steinberg | E. C. Stephan | Harris B. Stewart | Henry Stockard | Harold H. Sullwold | Gerald C. Summers | John S. Sumner | J. W. Tippetts | P. G. Trapani | M. H. Trytten | M. A. Tuve | Seiya Uyeda | T. J. Van Andel | E. H. Vestine | Richard C. Vetter | F. J. Vine | Martin Vitousek | William S. Von Arx | R. P. Von Herzen | Richard F. Walters | S. H. Ward | Robert E. Warren | Norman D. Watkings | Charles D. Wheelock | Albert Whitford | LeRoy A. Woodward | C. S. Wright | Masashi Yasui | D. A. Young | S. H. Yungul | Isidore Zietz.

Box 20 Folder 1-7
Papers, 1963 March-1968

Correspondents include: Philip H. Abelson | James Affleck | M. J. Aitken | Leroy R. Alldredge | V. C. Anderson | George Backus | Richard Bader | William D. Barbee | Charles C. Bates | Joseph W. Berg | Alan Berman | Francis S. Birch | Edward C. Bullard | Elizabeth T. Bunce | Carol E. Cameron | Omar Draj | C. L. Drake | F. Condal Eckelmann | Rhodes W. Fairbridge | John T. Fitch | Nick P. Fofonoff | Carl Frische | M. D. Fuller | Paul M. Fye | L. W. Gardner | Gary S. Gassaway | Bernardo F. Grossling | T. Hagiwara | Warren A. Hall | Roy E. Hanson | C. G. A. Harrison | Bruce C. Heezen | James R. Heirtzler | Ronald G. Henderson | J. B. Hersey | H. H. Hess | Patrick M. Hurley | H. Arnold Karo | Michael Keen | Michio Kitada | B. Kullenberg | Michel Lavergne | W. H. K. Lee | D. A. Livingstone | B. D. Loncarevic | Robert Lontz | Maria Teresa Loscertales | M. Maldonado-Koerdall | C. McCann | P. D. McTaggart-Cowan | H. W. Menard | C. J. Mosbacher | Hari Narain | Boyd E. Olson | W. D. Parkinson | J. A. Peoples | Arthur F. Pillsbury | Frank Press | Richard Proskauer | Alonzo W. Quinn | W. F. Raborn | A. D. Raff | M. S. Reford | Roger Revelle | Adrian Richards | Michael Richards | T. Rikitake | W. Rinehart | S. K. Runcorn | T. V. Ryan | Guillermo T. Salas | Ulrich Schmucker | Louis B. Slichter | Waldo E. Smith | F. N. Spiess | Harris B. Stewart | Henry P. Stockard | Joseph Stokes | E. S. Street | Manik Talwani | Patrick Taylor | P. G. Trapani | Lynn D. Trembly | Richard Tuber | Seiya Uyeda | Gerald Van Hoorhis | Richard P. Von Herzen | Stanley Ward | Robert W. Warren | Teruhiko Watanabe | Sam W. West | J. Tuzo Wilson | J. D. H. Wiseman | J. Witthoft | G. P. Woollard | J. Workman | J. Lamar Worzel | Masashi Yasui | Bea Young.

Van Andel, Tjeerd Hendrik

Box 20 Folder 8
Sources of recent sediments in the northern Gulf of Mexico, undated
Box 20 Folder 9
Papers, 1956-1974

Correspondents include: Neil A. Benfer | William H. Crouse | Thomas A. (Lon) Manar | F. P. Shepard.

Box 20 Folder 10
Van Duzee, Edward P., 1914
Box 20 Folder 11
Vaughan, Thomas Wayland, 1936-1976

Correspondents include: Martin W. Johnson | Warren C. Perry | Ruth Ragan.

Box 20 Folder 12
Venn, Henry George, undated
Box 20 Folder 13
Von Herzen, Richard P., 1964

Correspondents include: Maurice Neville Hill.

Box 20 Folder 14
Walker, Theodore J., 1950-1970

Correspondents include: C. M. Breder | Leonard Carmichael | Martin N. Chamberlain | Wilbert M. Chapman | Kay Dunn | Gifford C. Ewing | J. L. Faughn | John S. Galbraith | Carl Leavitt Hubbs | John A. Knauss | Gordon G. Lill | R. C. Lovell | Diana Midlam | William A. Nierenberg | Norris W. Rakestraw | James M. Snodgrass | Hale Sparks | Charles B. Stewart | Lyle Swigart | Eleanor tum Suden | Harry S. Waisman.

Box 20 Folder 15-18
Wangenheim, Julius, 1904-1932

Correspondents include: L. T. Atwood | Graham E. Babcock | W. C. Crandall | Irving Gill | J. C. Harper | F. W. Kesley | J. W. McKinley | W. E. Ritter | John P. Scripps | E. W. Scripps | H. L. Titus | T. Wayland Vaughan | Benjamin I. Wheeler | H. P. Wood.

Box 20 Folder 19
Warren, Robert S., 1959-1964
Box 20 Folder 20
Watkins, Vida Mildred, 1959-1964

Correspondents include: Charles B. Lipman | E. G. Moberg.

Box 20 Folder 21
Wells, John W., 1931
Box 20 Folder 22
Wells, Nelson Alfred, 1927-1932

Correspondents include: Charles B. Lipman | F. B. Sumner | T. Wayland Vaughan.

Box 20 Folder 23
Wells, Thelma Keller Lasalle, 1932
Box 20 Folder 24
Whedon, Walter Forest, 1937-1941
Box 20 Folder 25
Wheelock, Charles DeLorma, 1953-1959, 1980

Correspondents include: L. M. K. Boelter | O. W. Campbell | James H. Corley | I. Cornet | Phil Douglas | R. J. Evans | Harry K. Grafe | Charles E. Jackson | John A. Jungerman | Ezra Levin | C. A. Lewis | Jeanne W. Lilly | Manning S. Moore | Dennis A. O'Leary | R. W. Raitt | Roger Revelle | Leonard M. Rudy | Robert Gordon Sproul | Victor Vacquier.